KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

der Schicksalsberg

English translation: Mount Doom


08:00 Jul 1, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Lord of the Rings
German term or phrase: der Schicksalsberg
OK, Tolkein buffs: I need the translation of this as used in Peter Jackson's Lord of the Rings trilogy. So far I've found "mountain of doom", "mount doom", "mountain of fate", and someone in the office is convinced it's "mount lonely". References would also be appreciated!

Cheers
Treeby
The only New Zealander not to have seen Lord of the Rings
i8a4re
English translation:Mount Doom
Explanation:
No worries, to compensate for your unforgivable omission, I've seen parts 1 and 2 many times ... ;-)

PJ follows the Tolkien nomenclature (see for example map at the back of the the paperbook edition). The Lonely Mountain is the Einsamer Berg of The Hobbit (and home of the dragon Smaug), I don't know where you got this mountain of fate thing from, it's not from LOTR. Same with Mountain of Doom - not the "official" term. The only other "acceptable" name of Mount Doom would be its Elven name Orodruin.

Any more questions on the topic, I'll be more than happy to help ... d:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 08:14:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some links for you to check the correct geographic names of LOTR:

Mount Doom
The Fire-mountain of Orodruin
Location: Northern Mordor
Other names: Amon Amarth, The Fiery Mountain, The Fire-mountain, Mountain of Fire, Orodruin
Orodruin, the volcano in Mordor where the One Ring was forged, and the object of the Quest of Mount Doom, in which the Wise sought to destroy the Ring.

http://www.glyphweb.com/arda/default.htm?http://www.glyphweb...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 08:21:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Middle-Earth Tours
Tour 2: The Places of Middle-Earth
Mount Doom
Mount Doom, from the second trailer on the official movie site

http://fan.theonering.net/middleearthtours/mordor4.html
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks for this. What absolutely convinced me was Jarema's link to the movie script, which did feature the term he suggested -- but only once, compared to Mount Doom, which came up four times. Thanks all for your input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Mount DoomBeate Lutzebaeck
4 +3Mountain of Doom
Jarema
4doom mountain
EdithK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doom mountain


Explanation:
that's what I remember it was called when I read Lord of the Rings many moons ago, see also

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 08:04:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


... Ring [DVD](2001) DVD In the first installment of director Peter Jackson\'s ambitious
and ... who created the ring out of the fiery depths of Doom Mountain years and ...
www.thezreview.co.uk/reviews/f/fotr.htm


    www.geocities.com/mazzyboi/ thelordoftherings_thefellowshipofthering.html
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9176

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mountain of Doom


Explanation:
Forged of evil, the history of this powerful gold band reaches back to a time when men, elves and dwarves shared power over Middle-earth. Accompanied by his loyal friend Sam (Sean Astin), the wise wizard Gandalf (Ian McKellen), an elf (Orlando Bloom), a dwarf (John Rhys-Davies), and two warriors (Viggo Mortensen, Sean Bean), guileless Frodo begins a dangerous quest to return the ring to be destroyed in the fires of Mordor's Mountain of Doom.

http://www.movie-fever.com/reviews/t/LordoftheRings/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 08:06:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Rings (2001)
Review by Susan Granger
SSG Syndicate
http://www.susangranger.com
Posted: December 19, 2001


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 08:26:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And it is from the LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RINGS
A TRANSCRIPT
transcribed by Elisabeth Kerrigan
Originally Posted at The Unofficial Lord of the Rings Movie Site
Reformated into Script-like format by AWESOME

http://blake.prohosting.com/awsm/script/LOTRFOTR.html



SARUMAN
Smoke rises from the mountain of Doom. The
hour grows late, and Gandalf the Grey rides to
Isengard seeking my council. For that is why
you have come, is it not, my old friend?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 08:27:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or

One ring to rule them all. One by one,
the free peoples of Middle Earth fell to the
power of the Ring, but there were some who
resisted. A last alliance of men and elves
marched against the armies of Mordor, and on
the very slopes of Mount Doom, they fought for
the freedom of Middle-Earth. Victory was near,
but the power of the ring could not be undone.




    Reference: http://www.movie-fever.com/reviews/t/LordoftheRings/
Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
3 mins

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
7 mins

agree  verbis
19 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mount Doom


Explanation:
No worries, to compensate for your unforgivable omission, I've seen parts 1 and 2 many times ... ;-)

PJ follows the Tolkien nomenclature (see for example map at the back of the the paperbook edition). The Lonely Mountain is the Einsamer Berg of The Hobbit (and home of the dragon Smaug), I don't know where you got this mountain of fate thing from, it's not from LOTR. Same with Mountain of Doom - not the "official" term. The only other "acceptable" name of Mount Doom would be its Elven name Orodruin.

Any more questions on the topic, I'll be more than happy to help ... d:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 08:14:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some links for you to check the correct geographic names of LOTR:

Mount Doom
The Fire-mountain of Orodruin
Location: Northern Mordor
Other names: Amon Amarth, The Fiery Mountain, The Fire-mountain, Mountain of Fire, Orodruin
Orodruin, the volcano in Mordor where the One Ring was forged, and the object of the Quest of Mount Doom, in which the Wise sought to destroy the Ring.

http://www.glyphweb.com/arda/default.htm?http://www.glyphweb...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 08:21:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Middle-Earth Tours
Tour 2: The Places of Middle-Earth
Mount Doom
Mount Doom, from the second trailer on the official movie site

http://fan.theonering.net/middleearthtours/mordor4.html


    Self-anointed Tolkien fan
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Thanks for this. What absolutely convinced me was Jarema's link to the movie script, which did feature the term he suggested -- but only once, compared to Mount Doom, which came up four times. Thanks all for your input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wiemeyer: Mount Doom, definitely
3 mins

agree  writeaway
39 mins

agree  David Kiltz: On Mount Doom. doom shall fall. Yes.
22 hrs