KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Photog. Sesellnh

English translation: photographic society


23:51 Jul 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Photog. Sesellnh
On the back of a painting.
It says:
Reproduktion:
Photog. sesellnh or sesellnk (handwritten, quite illegible) OR Photog. jesellnh OR jesellnk
OR:
Photog. besellnh OR besellnk
OR:
Photog. gesellnh OR gesellnk.
Since I have NO KNOWLEDGE of German I cannot even suppose which of these intital and final letters in question might be the right ones.
lenavuk
English translation:photographic society
Explanation:
Since you don't mention a number that would follow an order no., this might be another possibility:

Photogr. Gesellsch. = Photographische Gesellschaft = photographic society

In this case, I'd expect the name of a city after it.

cf:

Photogr.Gesellsch.Lübeck
www.dvf-nordmark.de/nosd_2002/nosd_2002_erg.pdf

This one actually refers to the handwritten note on the front side of the photography:
Beschriftungen:
Auf dem Karton VS:
Rom, Capitol Fil. 41
Phot. Neue Photogr. Gesellsch. Berlin
http://www.phil.uni-erlangen.de/~p1altar/photo_html/portraet...


unter Mitwirkung und dem Patronat d. Photogr. Gesellsch. Basel.
http://ourworld.compuserve.com/Homepages/VolkerKunze/buch_4....
Selected response from:

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2photographic society
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
3 +1Reproduction, photography Order No.Teresa Reinhardt


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reproduction, photography Order No.


Explanation:
Bestellnr.??? would be Order No. (in a catalog, e.g.)

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
3 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
photographic society


Explanation:
Since you don't mention a number that would follow an order no., this might be another possibility:

Photogr. Gesellsch. = Photographische Gesellschaft = photographic society

In this case, I'd expect the name of a city after it.

cf:

Photogr.Gesellsch.Lübeck
www.dvf-nordmark.de/nosd_2002/nosd_2002_erg.pdf

This one actually refers to the handwritten note on the front side of the photography:
Beschriftungen:
Auf dem Karton VS:
Rom, Capitol Fil. 41
Phot. Neue Photogr. Gesellsch. Berlin
http://www.phil.uni-erlangen.de/~p1altar/photo_html/portraet...


unter Mitwirkung und dem Patronat d. Photogr. Gesellsch. Basel.
http://ourworld.compuserve.com/Homepages/VolkerKunze/buch_4....

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 904
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Hesse: Darauf tippe ich auch eher.
7 hrs

agree  David Moore: Looks to me like some good deduction, Heike!
1 day9 hrs