KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Kraft

English translation: strength


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kraft
English translation:strength
Entered by: Steffen Walter

14:00 Jul 8, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Kraft
Apparently, the German word Kraft is supposed to have many meanings... anyone know what they are????
xxxBastian
See link
Explanation:
for a few alternatives
Selected response from:

John Bowden
Grading comment
Firstly, Mr Kim Metzger and Charon I am sorry that I couldn't give you two the points, but unfortunately I can only choose one as the most helpful. And although your answers were perfect, John Bowden's link provided more answers than I darned to dream. So thanks to you all anyway ^o^
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1See linkJohn Bowden
5 +1strength (physical) /
Charon
5 +1A few
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A few


Explanation:
Power, energy, strength

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strength (physical) /


Explanation:
first and foremost
also: kraft seiner (genitive) , meaning beacause of his...
power (physical prowess)

Charon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See link


Explanation:
for a few alternatives


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=kraft
John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 511
Grading comment
Firstly, Mr Kim Metzger and Charon I am sorry that I couldn't give you two the points, but unfortunately I can only choose one as the most helpful. And although your answers were perfect, John Bowden's link provided more answers than I darned to dream. So thanks to you all anyway ^o^

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: all the same
5 hrs