KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

chronique scandaleuse

English translation: chronique scandaleuse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:chronique scandaleuse
English translation:chronique scandaleuse
Entered by: EdithK

07:58 Jul 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: chronique scandaleuse
outdated expression; is it gossip or is there an outdated equivalent in English?
m-svenja
chronique scandaleuse
Explanation:
lassen im Englischen, siehe alle die Beispiele.
... on which hinge all the better affections and humanities of life, that woman ... divorce:
all the nameless catalogue of indecencies, la chronique scandaleuse of all ...
www.kentlaw.edu/classes/psmith/iowa/goodell.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten

Penn Humanities Forum hosts Robert Darnton - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... a long hard (and scandalous) look at the private life of King ... the time were muckraking
and mudslinging journalistic endeavors - chronique scandaleuse or libelle ...
humanities.sas.upenn.edu/02-03/darntonsummary.htm - 16k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Notes - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Chronique scandaleuse: Stories of scandal; a body of gossip about the foibles and
scandals of life in High Society. unpläsierlich: Not pleasant or enjoyable ...
humanities.byu.edu/annex1/Sophie/Heinroth/notes.htm - 45k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

J. Stuart Hay: "The Amazing Emperor
Heliogabalus" - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... It is told in the chronique scandaleuse of Lampridius, one of the writers of ... merit
of having strictly applied this unfavourable result to the Life of Elagabalus ...
members.aol.com/heliogabby/amazing/aeh2.htm - 11k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2chronique scandaleuse
GUSTL
5 +2chronique scandaleuse
EdithK
5It depends upon target audience.
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chronique scandaleuse


Explanation:
I wouldn't say that it is outdated. You could either use "chronique scandaleuse" in English as well, or you could use "piece of gossip/scandal", depending on your context.

GUSTL
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CathyFS
7 mins

agree  writeaway
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chronique scandaleuse


Explanation:
lassen im Englischen, siehe alle die Beispiele.
... on which hinge all the better affections and humanities of life, that woman ... divorce:
all the nameless catalogue of indecencies, la chronique scandaleuse of all ...
www.kentlaw.edu/classes/psmith/iowa/goodell.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten

Penn Humanities Forum hosts Robert Darnton - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... a long hard (and scandalous) look at the private life of King ... the time were muckraking
and mudslinging journalistic endeavors - chronique scandaleuse or libelle ...
humanities.sas.upenn.edu/02-03/darntonsummary.htm - 16k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Notes - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Chronique scandaleuse: Stories of scandal; a body of gossip about the foibles and
scandals of life in High Society. unpläsierlich: Not pleasant or enjoyable ...
humanities.byu.edu/annex1/Sophie/Heinroth/notes.htm - 45k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

J. Stuart Hay: "The Amazing Emperor
Heliogabalus" - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... It is told in the chronique scandaleuse of Lampridius, one of the writers of ... merit
of having strictly applied this unfavourable result to the Life of Elagabalus ...
members.aol.com/heliogabby/amazing/aeh2.htm - 11k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9176
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CathyFS
7 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  writeaway
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It depends upon target audience.


Explanation:
I found the expression in my New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8 (1994) which I use for translation of movies till 1980-s. But AFAIK, to speak French is quite popular in the US. Surely there are some slangy modern expressions but to obey "comme il faut" & for sake of "bon ton" I'd rather keep it.
Good look, m.svenja!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420