KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Gewichtung

English translation: depth/significance/profundity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gewichtung
English translation:depth/significance/profundity
Entered by: Chris Rowson

05:28 Jul 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Gewichtung
"Im Kanon der 32 Klaviersonaten des Komponisten nehmen sie eine Sonderstellung ein; denn eigentlich handelt es sich um Sonatinen, die in puncto Schwierigkeitsgrad, Umfang und musikalischer Gewichtung auffällig hinter den übrigen 30 Klaviersonaten Beethovens zurückbleiben."

This is in reference to the two "Sonates faciles" Op. 49, "Leichte Sonaten". The glossary offers "weighting" (in other contexts) and my own provisional version is "weight". I have a feeling there must be something better, but can´t think of anything. Can anyone be so kind as to suggest something, please?
Chris Rowson
depth
Explanation:
Another take on profoundness.

http://www.math.tifr.res.in/~pablo/mozartbio.html
Accustomed to the light, superficial style of Rococo Music, his aristocratic audiences could not accept the complexity and ***musical depth*** of much of Mozart's music.

http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/cm/member-reviews/-/A15...
First and foremost is Hans Peter Blochwitz's singing; it is, in my opinion, done just like Mahler would have liked it, full of sensitivity, precision, and ***musical depth***
Selected response from:

Michele Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for a wonderful set of suggestions. I felt "depth" was best in my text - perhaps significance and profundity are too significant and profound for these sonatas, even to have less of.

(I strongly disagree with the assertion in michele´s first source, but it is certainly written in the language I need to use here. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3profoundness
Alexander Schleber
2 +3importancexxxT_Herrmann
4 +1significance
Steffen Walter
3depth
Michele Johnson
3stress/ emphasis
Jutta Amri
3profundityezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
profoundness


Explanation:
It is the only thing I can think of that may fit here. Weight => weightiness -> profoundess.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxT_Herrmann: not bad either...
3 mins

agree  Cécile Kellermayr: trifft den Sinn ganz gut
13 mins

agree  Armorel Young: yes, although my personal preference would be for profundity
2 hrs

neutral  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: not a word
4 days

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
importance


Explanation:
I think "Gewichtung" relates to the piece's importance in a music-historical sense. As in "man misst etwas eine höhere Gewichtung bei".

xxxT_Herrmann
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.: genau. Gewichtung wird auch im Sinne von "Stellenwert" gebraucht, was man ebenfalls as "importance" übersetzt.
20 mins

agree  CathyFS
1 hr

agree  Edhild: I was thinking "value", but importance is better here
7 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stress/ emphasis


Explanation:
Ich glaube es ist die musikalische Vielfalt/ Betonung gemeint. Bin aber nicht sicher, bin kein Musikexperte

Jutta Amri
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 62

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
profundity


Explanation:
perhaps momentous or consequential

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
significance


Explanation:
I agree with T_Herrmann's 'importance' but think that 'significance' may suit your purpose even more.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11874

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
depth


Explanation:
Another take on profoundness.

http://www.math.tifr.res.in/~pablo/mozartbio.html
Accustomed to the light, superficial style of Rococo Music, his aristocratic audiences could not accept the complexity and ***musical depth*** of much of Mozart's music.

http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/cm/member-reviews/-/A15...
First and foremost is Hans Peter Blochwitz's singing; it is, in my opinion, done just like Mahler would have liked it, full of sensitivity, precision, and ***musical depth***

Michele Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 581
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for a wonderful set of suggestions. I felt "depth" was best in my text - perhaps significance and profundity are too significant and profound for these sonatas, even to have less of.

(I strongly disagree with the assertion in michele´s first source, but it is certainly written in the language I need to use here. :-)