KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

gitarrelastige... groovenden (music)

English translation: guitar-heavy [guitar-oriented] / grooving [rhythmic]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gitarrelastige... groovenden (music)
English translation:guitar-heavy [guitar-oriented] / grooving [rhythmic]
Entered by: R. James

22:20 Nov 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: gitarrelastige... groovenden (music)
Zudem setzt die gitarrenlastige Band einseitig auf groovenden Hochdruck, will olfenkundig mit bretthartten sounds....

Is it, "the tiresome guitar band," or the "the guitar-heavy" band... on the one side wants to maintain its sound of "groovy pressure"?

Sorry for the vague context... any suggestions would be appreciated.
R. James
United States
guitar-heavy [guitar-oriented] / grooving [rhythmic]
Explanation:
Moreover, this guitar-heavy band overemphasizes high-pressure rhythms ...
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
This is it... thanks also to Steffen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1heavily relying on their guitars [guitar sounds/riffs], the band puts a strong emphasis...
Steffen Walter
5 -1avoid "guitar-heavy"
Robert Schlarb
3 +1guitar-heavy [guitar-oriented] / grooving [rhythmic]ntext


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guitar-heavy [guitar-oriented] / grooving [rhythmic]


Explanation:
Moreover, this guitar-heavy band overemphasizes high-pressure rhythms ...

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954
Grading comment
This is it... thanks also to Steffen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
4 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heavily relying on their guitars [guitar sounds/riffs], the band puts a strong emphasis...


Explanation:
...on an intense, groovy pressure [groove pressure]

My take on this one (nothing to do with "tiresome" IMHO)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11874

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: tiresome - maybe not for you, Steffen, but try to do a proper translation to gitarrenlastige Musik
2 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
avoid "guitar-heavy"


Explanation:
because it is a germanicism
instead:
heavy on/with guitars
swelling (with) guitar(s)
strong guitars
steeped in a guitar sound
fat guitar


Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1034

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gareth McMillan: Guitar-heavy is emminently acceptable English if not the most elegant.
1 day15 hrs