KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

(see phrase)

English translation: living in the decade of the 20's


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in den zwanziger Jahren wähnte
English translation:living in the decade of the 20's
Entered by: R. James

04:29 Nov 6, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / (literary)
German term or phrase: (see phrase)
The phrase is "in den zwanziger Jahren wähnte."

The context, "Man fuhr im Winter an den Wannsee, wo man in einem Restaurante unter einem Glasdach saß und sich in den zwanziger Jahren wänte."

Is the individual imaging himself living in the decade of the 20's (it was referenced before in the piece, btw), or is it saying he is living out his 20's? (Which he also is).
R. James
United States
individual imaging himself living in the decade of the 20's
Explanation:
The other answer i.e. one is living in his 20s is not possible
Selected response from:

Baljeet Singh
Grading comment
Ok that's what I thought. Thanks for the answer!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"imagining himself living in the twenties"
Hilary Davies Shelby
3 +1*ntext
5 -1individual imaging himself living in the decade of the 20'sBaljeet Singh


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
individual imaging himself living in the decade of the 20's


Explanation:
The other answer i.e. one is living in his 20s is not possible

Baljeet Singh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Ok that's what I thought. Thanks for the answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Simko
2 hrs

neutral  writeaway: in the 1920's or in the 20's. imho, in the decade of the 20's is not idiomatic English.
2 hrs

disagree  Mike McDonald: In winter people went to the Wannsee, where they were to be found sitting in a restaurant, under its glass roof, and imagining they were back in the twenties.
3 hrs

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: sounds strange to me too
4 hrs

disagree  Hilary Davies Shelby: in the 20s
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"imagining himself living in the twenties"


Explanation:
I had to add this to make sure that you spelled "imagining" right - it's wrong in both the question and the answer!

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 641

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yes, that sounds more like it......
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
*


Explanation:
Already been graded, but I'll still add my two cents:

It could mean that these people imagine living in the 20's. But it seems also possible (and more likely to me) that the restaurant ambient *made the feel* as if they were living in the 20's.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: well, if someone needs help with this in the future, your 2 cents will be worth a lot more.
7 hrs

neutral  Hilary Davies Shelby: not sure what the difference is?
8 hrs
  -> The difference: I can sit at my desk in my Chicago apartment daydreaming, imagining that I'm in Berlin in the twenties. Or I can be in a place where the environment makes me feel as if I'm in Berlin in the twenties. Different, no?