KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

gegen die Malerei anmalen

English translation: Painting against the rules / against the status quo of painting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gegen die Malerei anmalen
English translation:Painting against the rules / against the status quo of painting
Entered by: Michele Johnson

14:11 Nov 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: gegen die Malerei anmalen
I think this may be sort of a stock phrase in art.

You use novel painting techniques to challenge the boring old establishment. This phrase is in quotes in the original, so it would help if I could get a nice turn of phrase in English to also put into quotes.

It if helps, the text involves a painter who paints *on* novel surfaces instead of just canvas. Maybe one can work the "on" in there.
Michele Johnson
Germany
Painting against the rules
Explanation:
Painting as a form of protest against conventional art/painting
Painting to defy convention
Painting against the grain, tide




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 17:43:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the German sounds quite combative, someone trying to make a point, obviously.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 18:12:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(using) the paintbrush as a weapon against painting?

hope it helps
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
I ended up using "painting against the status quo of painting," which was inspired by Nicole's answer. Special nod to Normann; I think "painting against the art of painting" includes the repetitiveness of the original and has a nice play on the word "art."

Great suggestions overall; thanks again to everyone.

Michele
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Painting against the rules
Nicole Tata
5 +1"painting/colo(u)ring outside the lines"?
Hilary Davies Shelby
5Paint against the grain of convention
Gareth McMillan
4 +1"painting without numbers?"
Hilary Davies Shelby
4X is a painter's anti-painter
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4to paint into a cornerxxxIanW
4paint to challenge the painting itselfJM Simon
3to paint against artntext
3painting rebelliously against fine art
Hermann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to paint into a corner


Explanation:
You could say "To paint the establishment into a corner", i.e. to challenge and nonplus them:

"I have not said a word against anyone here and I am not going to. It is not because I am trying to paint someone into a corner or take advantage of someone. I am doing it because there is a better way. That is the way it works. We do that consistently in this place, not because we think different bills are awful, but because there is a better way. "




xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: draws on functional painting
3 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to paint against art


Explanation:
Would that work? "Painting against art" (or "painting against the art of painting") as play on expressions like "singing against war."

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
painting rebelliously against fine art


Explanation:
No almost literally - but does it catch the meaning? Let's hear from the others.

... The second half of the 19th century in France marked a revolution in art. A group of rebellious young artists invented a new style of painting: Impressionism. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2003-11-06 14:47:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sould be no*w*

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paint to challenge the painting itself


Explanation:
or "painting that challenges the painting itself"

JM Simon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
X is a painter's anti-painter


Explanation:
A turn on the stock phrase 'X is a painter's painter,' Y a writer's writer, etc. It retains the notion that your person is an artist and not just a kook.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Painting against the rules


Explanation:
Painting as a form of protest against conventional art/painting
Painting to defy convention
Painting against the grain, tide




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 17:43:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the German sounds quite combative, someone trying to make a point, obviously.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 18:12:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(using) the paintbrush as a weapon against painting?

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
I ended up using "painting against the status quo of painting," which was inspired by Nicole's answer. Special nod to Normann; I think "painting against the art of painting" includes the repetitiveness of the original and has a nice play on the word "art."

Great suggestions overall; thanks again to everyone.

Michele

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin: or painting WITHOUT the rules..
15 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Paint against the grain of convention


Explanation:
"Against the grain" is unoriginal of course, but analogous to wood carving (sculpting) where you just can't work wood against the grain direction and get a conventionally acceptable finish finish. Seems to me this is exactly where your artist is at.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"painting without numbers?"


Explanation:
the opposite of "painting by numbers" - those little kits that anyone can do?

or even

"painting over the numbers" - obliterating the "cosy", standard methods?

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 641

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Over- nice one.
3 hrs
  -> why thank you, kind sir ;-)

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"painting/colo(u)ring outside the lines"?


Explanation:
more "railing against convention" stuff! ;-)

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 641

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Even better. Got any more?
3 hrs
  ->  thanks! I was on a roll, i was quite proud of that one myself ;-)