KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

hüttenzauber

English translation: Magic........................cabin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:hüttenzauber
English translation:Magic........................cabin
Entered by: danilingua

12:33 Nov 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: hüttenzauber
seid Ihr bereit?

Erleben Sie Silvester in den Bergen, bei einem gemütlichen „Hüttenzauber“.

enjoy the magic of - ....
danilingua
Germany
Magic........................cabin
Explanation:
Experience the magic of New Year in a cosy mountain cabin.
This moves the "magic" from cabin to the celebrations, but it allows word economy which is vital in English marketing.
It now reads two ways:
Experience the (magic of New Year) in a cosy mountain cabin.
or:
Experience the magic of (New year in a cosy mountain cabin).
Not bad methinks!
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
thank you for those good ideas, and as always, there is more than one person to be credited, but it is not possible :-) I combined, but I took cozy (had it, too), I took magic and cabin :-)

thank you again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Magic........................cabin
Gareth McMillan
5 +3"a fairy-tale New Year"
Hilary Davies Shelby
4 +3chalet enchantmentgangels
4 +1Celebrate (Enjoy) New Year in the relaxed atmosphere of a mountain lodge
Hermann
4 +1cosy and romantic hut atmosphere
Aniello Scognamiglio
4Enjoy New Year's Even in the traditional lively atmosphere of a mountain lodge
Robert Schlarb
3Re: cabins + lodges + cottages
Michele Johnson


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"a fairy-tale New Year"


Explanation:
I would turn it around a little bit (as they taught us in translation theory hehehe) and say:

"Experience a fairy-tale New Year in the mountains in one of our (charming/rustic) log cabins"

or even:

"Experience the magic of New Year in the mountains in one of our fairy-tale log cabins"

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 641

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Johnson: "Magic of New Year in one of our charming mountain cabins?" Your placement of mountains is slightly awkward in this sentence. Not necessarily log cabins.
2 hrs
  -> yep, i could go for that, it was a bit long-winded

agree  Gareth McMillan: Like the second one the best
8 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
20 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hüttenzauber
Celebrate (Enjoy) New Year in the relaxed atmosphere of a mountain lodge


Explanation:
Hüttenzauber is not about fairy-tale - as far as I can recall / it's about a cosy / earthy experience, having a fab time in good company.

Similar to this and very popular New Year (Hogmanay) in cabins / lodges in Scotland.

From a site:

As well as its indoor pool and sports facilities, the leisure complex has a bar and a lounge area where you can meet new friends and enjoy the relaxed atmosphere. (*Charges apply for a Leisure Pass). Locally, there are three golf courses, pony-trekking, walking in the Argyll Forest, hill climbing, fishing and watersports

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: selber schon erlebt, allerdings ohne Märchenstunde, aber märchenhaft schön;-)
2 mins

disagree  Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA: T'schuldige, aber als Österreicher weiß ich, dass Hüttenzauber wesentlich mehr als 'relaxed atmosphere' ist
30 mins
  -> bin auch Österreicher Bernd u. es ist bestimmt nicht fairy-tale

neutral  Gareth McMillan: sounds a bit too grandiose.
32 mins
  -> what's grandiose about it?

agree  Mario Marcolin: mountain cottage
2 hrs

neutral  Michele Johnson: For me there is a big difference between a lodge and a cabin! Lodge has connotation of "resort hotel"; this may be the case, but I don't think so.
2 hrs
  -> it is a connotation that might ring true - sometimes.

neutral  Hilary Davies Shelby: I'm not sure we are getting the same visual here - yours sounds a bit more like a luxury hunting lodge?
3 hrs
  -> forget the site I quoted - it's just a reference - for the atmosphere.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Magic........................cabin


Explanation:
Experience the magic of New Year in a cosy mountain cabin.
This moves the "magic" from cabin to the celebrations, but it allows word economy which is vital in English marketing.
It now reads two ways:
Experience the (magic of New Year) in a cosy mountain cabin.
or:
Experience the magic of (New year in a cosy mountain cabin).
Not bad methinks!

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793
Grading comment
thank you for those good ideas, and as always, there is more than one person to be credited, but it is not possible :-) I combined, but I took cozy (had it, too), I took magic and cabin :-)

thank you again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: no bad methinks too!
5 mins
  -> Thank you. Sorry but my Neutral on your suggestion, was aimed at the website reference to the three golf courses, pony trecking etc., exactly what you don't need during Hogmanay in the Scottish Highlands. To much serious drinking to be done!

neutral  Robert Schlarb: not bad methinks either?
1 hr
  -> Could always be better.

agree  xxxAnglo-German
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Michele Johnson
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: its what i was trying to get at in my second suggestion!
2 hrs
  -> Team work?

agree  Martina Keskintepe: Nice team work Gareth and Hilary! I would also chose 'cabin' as the best translation for 'Hütte'.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you. Maybe it's more telepathy? Who knows.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chalet enchantment


Explanation:
Spend New Year's in the mountains, enjoying traditional-style chalet enchantment

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Like very much the word enchantment but it's" New Year's Eve" or just" New Year".
1 hr
  -> no, in America, if you capitalize New Year's, everybody knows it means Silvester. Bit less formal than 'eve', which is of course not wrong

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Enchantment--in some combination. Spend "New Year's", yes. Could be a week. By the way, Gareth, BUFFET can mean loads of food.
2 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co: nice take
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Enjoy New Year's Even in the traditional lively atmosphere of a mountain lodge


Explanation:
...oder so ungefähr. Du kannst es umdrehen, wie Du es brauchst.
Meiner Meinung nach ist "magic" nicht sehr passend in diesem Fall, zumal Hüttenzauber mehr mit Feiern als mit Zaubern zu tun hat.
Grüße aus Österreich, Daniela

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 15:09:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entschuldigung \"Eve\" natürlich

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1034

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: feiern is definitely the idea - it's not a put-up-your-feet kind of relaxattion
16 mins

neutral  Heidi Stone-Schaller: I'm not Austrian but I agree that in my understanding it's about parties etc. I'm just not sure "lively"quite catches the full meaning of Hüttenzauber. All in all you can't go wrong with it, no matter if you choose to go for magic or parties, I think.
25 mins

disagree  Gareth McMillan: Sorry but I feel this departs too far from the original. "Lively" isn't mentioned in original, and "magic", "magical" is a perfect fit here-short and sharp as a broschure in English needs to be. A lodge is not a hut, or a cabin, it's much more elaborate.
1 hr

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hüttenzauber
cosy and romantic hut atmosphere


Explanation:
"Zauber" is more or less "Romantik".

... A cozy living room with a rustic furniture set and a tiled Swedish
stove helps to create a rejuvenating, romantic hut atmosphere. ...
www.vacationvillas.net/index.cfm/ holidayrental/22893.cfm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 51 mins (2003-11-07 17:24:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found a host of valid (English) google hits for \"hut\".
Hütte, I am pretty sure, is a small house, not a Großbetrieb or hotel.

This following English example perfectly reflects what is meant by \"Hütte\". Whether or not \"hut\" is appropiate, is not up to me to decide.

Looking for a unique overnight adventure? Nestled two miles deep in the backcountry, overlooking the scenic Greenbrier River Valley, the Sunrise Backcountry Hut is a place where friends spend time relaxing and enjoying nature. After a day of exploring, return to home-cooked meals prepared by your very own hutmaster.

Or, if you would like, simply join us for Adventure Dining at the Sunrise Backcountry Hut. Our guides will transport you to the Hut where you will be greeted with delightful aromas of a delicious meal.

Sunrise Backcountry Hut Rates
Adventure Dining - $190 per couple
Overnight Stay at the Hut - $50 for private room or $25 for open loft
Whole Hut Rental - $750 per night, sleeps 10.
Open House Lunch at Hut - $15 per person and free for kids 5 and under

Backcounty Hut has limited availability and activities may not be offered at all times. Call 304-572-5477 for reservations and more information.

from:
http://www.snowshoemtn.com/summer02/backcountryhut.html


Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA: wesentlich besser
17 mins

neutral  Hermann: this seems a tough one - and Bernd is very eager to agree - nevertheless: romantic would suggest to readers it is aimed at couples ... does still not get the idea of Hüttenzauber
25 mins

neutral  Michele Johnson: Also "hut" to me has a negative connotation- sounds like either Gilligan's Island or a Love Shack or something.
1 hr

neutral  Hilary Davies Shelby: I agree on the negative connotations of "hut" - makes me think of a shanty town...
3 hrs

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hüttenzauber
Re: cabins + lodges + cottages


Explanation:
Just a note to Daniela. Yes, I would say "cabin" is more private and "lodge" is more hotel-like. Although I would call anything relatively large, like 20+ beds, a lodge, whether hotel/restaurant or not.

For instance, this I would call a lodge (have stayed there personally):
http://www.inidaho.com/bestwesternriggins.htm

Here is an example of cabins:
http://www.magiclink.com/web/gunters-resort/
Cabins range from simple to very fancy (like the one you were in on Lake Tahoe)

The problem is, if it is a hotel advertising their Huettenzauber, it's going to be hard to translate this as "cabin" IMO. You'll just have to see what is more appropriate for your context.

I personally would avoid cottage in this context. To me it sounds like servants quarters or just a small house (but not necessarily a vacation house, also ganz ohne Huettenzauber).

Michele Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 581