KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

rasend

English translation: the rocket reporter


12:09 Nov 11, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: rasend
"Der rasende Reporter"
die Rede ist von Egon Erwin Kish, der ständig unterwegs war, um zu berichten.
Danke im Voraus!
Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
English translation:the rocket reporter
Explanation:
I'm not disagreeing with Ian's 'roving reporter' because this is obviously the standard phrase when describing journalists, but I don't think it sets him apart like 'der rasende Reporter' is supposed to do. 'Roving reporter' can be, and often is, applied to any old journalist and wouldn't really make Kisch stand out from the crowd. That's why I think you need something different, but mine's only a suggestion... Good luck!
Selected response from:

farolingo
Grading comment
Many thanks to all, especially Daniel - This will fit best in this context!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8the roving reporterxxxIanW
3 +2the rocket reporter
farolingo
4The racing reporterKrokodil
4raging reporter
Hermann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The racing reporter


Explanation:
Maybe!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 12:12:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. racing from one place to the next.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 12:14:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. racing from one place to the next.

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 416

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxIanW: Great idea - but there is a considerable danger that this will be misinterpreted as "horse-racing reporter", particular in the UK where it's an extremely popular sport.
3 mins
  -> Don't know - I suppose it depends on exactly how fast he's moving from place to place!

neutral  hirselina: Ian is right, lots of hits for "racing reporter" in the wrong sense
1 hr
  -> Despite all these agrees, I still reckon that what Daniel says below should be taken into consideration - any old reporter can be "roving", but a "racing" reporter is one who stands out from the crowd.-

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the rocket reporter


Explanation:
I'm not disagreeing with Ian's 'roving reporter' because this is obviously the standard phrase when describing journalists, but I don't think it sets him apart like 'der rasende Reporter' is supposed to do. 'Roving reporter' can be, and often is, applied to any old journalist and wouldn't really make Kisch stand out from the crowd. That's why I think you need something different, but mine's only a suggestion... Good luck!

farolingo
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 91
Grading comment
Many thanks to all, especially Daniel - This will fit best in this context!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: Yes, the "standing out from the crowd" aspect is one reason why I suggested "racing". "Rocket" is a good idea too. -
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Hermann: True you should try to find something along your line
13 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  writeaway: guess he covered Cape Canaveral or was he embedded somewhere during the shellings? sorry, but (admittedly imho) this just doesn't 'work' in English.
1 hr
  -> slightly unnecessary reference to the trenches on remembrance day...

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raging reporter


Explanation:
Egon Erwing Kirsch is of course already well known in English speaking countries, I think he settled in the States (?) after he got away frm the Nazis.

Found "Raging" in the following biography:

. of Socialism: A History of the Revolutionary Socialists of Austria (London, 1954), pp ... Segel, Harold B., Egon Erwin Kisch: Raging Reporter (West Lafayette ...
www2.warwick.ac.uk/fac/arts/history/undergrad/modules/hi392/reading

some support for Ian's "roving"

... emo- tional detachment. Even his portrait of the self-styled “roving reporter” Egon Erwin Kisch (Fig. 3)—which evokes the ...
www.oup.co.uk/pdf/0-19-815179-9.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2003-11-11 13:21:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are right Cecile, it is most likely a bad translation.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxIanW: I wouldn't go for "raging" here, Norbert - that means "angry".
34 mins
  -> I know, Ian, it means angry - It's just a reference to a publication about him.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
der rasende Reporter
the roving reporter


Explanation:
Yes, I'm well aware that "roving" doesn't mean "rasant", but I think the word "rasant" was chosen for its alliterative value. Given the context, I think "the roving reporter" would be a good way to express this in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 52 mins (2003-11-11 15:02:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Post-grading:

Seríously, Cécile, don\'t use \"rocket reporter\" in your translation - it sounds really strange to most native speakers. (By the way, this isn\'t about points, it isn\'t sour grapes - it\'s simply about avoiding inelegancies in your translation)

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngieD: would be my suggestion too
4 mins

neutral  Krokodil: Not quite sure (see my comment above!) - if he was really tearing around from place to place then perhaps "racing" would fit better!
9 mins

agree  Nicole Tata: definitely - this is a well known expression
17 mins

agree  writeaway: Roving reporter is certainly on the move, just don't know how fast.(of course how fast is rasend.and maybe it means raving which is what they are when they leave the pub) (post-grading): Well, it looks like you should have put supersonic roving reporter
25 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann
25 mins

agree  Michele Johnson
36 mins

agree  Gordon Darroch: As a journalist I back this one - most of the "roving reporters" I know career round the place at breakneck speed
37 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: see http://mailbox.univie.ac.at/Kurt.Mayer/Kisch.htm
46 mins

agree  hirselina
1 hr