KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Tunkt auch eure Schwämmchen ein!

English translation: Kims answer has to be right.


00:53 Nov 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Tunkt auch eure Schwämmchen ein!
Aus der 'Häschenschule'

"Kinder", spricht die Mutter Hase,
"putzt euch noch einmal die Nase
mit dem Kohlblatt-Taschentuch!
Nehmt nun Tafel, Stift und Buch!
**Tunkt auch eure Schwämmchen ein!**
Sind denn eure Pfötchen rein?"
"Ja!" - "Nun marsch, zur Schule gehn!"
"Mütterchen, auf Wiedersehn!"

TIA, everybody!!!
Fantutti
English translation:Kims answer has to be right.
Explanation:
“Children”, said the mother hare,
“Wipe your noses once again
With you cabbage leaf.
Take your slate and book and pen
And dip your little sponges too.
Are your paws all nice and clean?
Then off you march! To school with you!”
“Goodbye mummy, “toodaloo!”.

I just thought I'd play around with the rhyme and rhythm of this (need some mental exercise). Kim gets the points, though, to be fair.

Toodaloo is almost as common in UK English as tschüs. (It's a corruption of French "till the hour (when we see each other again)" or something like that.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 08:26:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When I say Kim has the answer, I mean, of course, his explanation (I would have struggled to connect the sponges with cleaning noses and paws!
But \"eraser\" is awkward in this context, so leave as \"sponges\"- it\'s OK in English.
You could also (maybe better) say.
\"And wet your little sponges,too\" makes it all much clearer.
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
Thank you, everybody!!! Nicole, congratulations for a marvellous effort!! Gareth, I hope you're not too mad at me for giving you the points even though you felt you didn't deserve them. Your answer "and wet your little sponges, too" to my question "und tunkt auch eure Schwämmchen ein" seemed most appropriate to me. By the way, keep on doing your mental exercises. They seem to produce amazing results!!! Toodaloo!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4eraser
Kim Metzger
5 +1Kims answer has to be right.
Gareth McMillan
5dip your little loofah as wellMarcus Malabad
4another attempt
Nicole Tata


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Tunkt auch eure Schwämmchen ein!
eraser


Explanation:
Tunkt auch eure Schwämmchen ein! - German school children used to take their own sponges to school with them to wipe the blackboard.

"Children", says the mother hare,
"wipe your noses once
with your cabbage leaf hanky!
Now take your blackboard, pen and book!
Don't forget your erasers!


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: hah! and I thought it was a loofah!
50 mins

agree  ntext: yes, but not "don't forget your erasers" — it's "soak your erasers"; Stift is probably chalk; noch einmal is once more
1 hr

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: not quite, we erased our own slate boards with them (I'm talking 1955)
4 hrs

agree  bitblume: how about dip instead of soak, and i think i also would prefer loofah or sponge, if it is for an american market, eraser can be confusing, or?
6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tunkt auch eure Schwämmchen ein!
dip your little loofah as well


Explanation:
as in "dip them into the water and wash your little nosies"

loofah
n 1: the dried fibrous part of the fruit of a plant of the genus
Luffa; used as a washing sponge or strainer [syn: loofa,
luffa, loufah sponge]
2: the bathroom loofah [syn: vegetable sponge, Luffa
cylindrica]

Try rhyming the word 'loofah' and fitting it into this children's rhyme! You could use 'sponge' too if you want.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2003-11-12 01:58:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eraser (see Kim\'s answer) seems to be less interesting than a loofah

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1765

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kims answer has to be right.


Explanation:
“Children”, said the mother hare,
“Wipe your noses once again
With you cabbage leaf.
Take your slate and book and pen
And dip your little sponges too.
Are your paws all nice and clean?
Then off you march! To school with you!”
“Goodbye mummy, “toodaloo!”.

I just thought I'd play around with the rhyme and rhythm of this (need some mental exercise). Kim gets the points, though, to be fair.

Toodaloo is almost as common in UK English as tschüs. (It's a corruption of French "till the hour (when we see each other again)" or something like that.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 08:26:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When I say Kim has the answer, I mean, of course, his explanation (I would have struggled to connect the sponges with cleaning noses and paws!
But \"eraser\" is awkward in this context, so leave as \"sponges\"- it\'s OK in English.
You could also (maybe better) say.
\"And wet your little sponges,too\" makes it all much clearer.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793
Grading comment
Thank you, everybody!!! Nicole, congratulations for a marvellous effort!! Gareth, I hope you're not too mad at me for giving you the points even though you felt you didn't deserve them. Your answer "and wet your little sponges, too" to my question "und tunkt auch eure Schwämmchen ein" seemed most appropriate to me. By the way, keep on doing your mental exercises. They seem to produce amazing results!!! Toodaloo!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich
32 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
another attempt


Explanation:
Mother Hare says: Children, dear,
Wipe your noses, do you hear,
Once more with your cabbage leaf!
Take your slate board, chalk and book,
Nice moist sponges please, and look
Are your paws all nice and clean?
Yes! – then off to school with you
Bye mama and toodaloo

Admittedly, this is based on the previous answers. I tried to make it rhyme (well, almost) without losing the flow ....

hope it helps


Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326