KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Königsklasse

English translation: battle royale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Königsklasse
English translation:battle royale
Entered by: danilingua

10:14 Nov 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Königsklasse
habe gerade die Seite "Königsdisziplin" angeschaut, könnte man auch etwas mit "crown" bauen?
Hier ist der Satz:

Champions League
Erleben Sie das Finale der „Königsklasse“ in Deutschland.
danilingua
Germany
battle royale
Explanation:
"Battle royale" is another suggestion in a regal vein.

Still prefer the other Ian Winick's rather splendid "cream of European football", though ... :->
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
yep, I took that one - reminds me of gelee royale, anyone read the story by.... ?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cream of European footballxxxIanW
4 +3Crown Princes
jerrie
4 +1battle royalexxxIanW
4the ultimate in European football/soccer
Steffen Walter
4royal finale.....(the "e" is deliberate)xxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
royal finale.....(the "e" is deliberate)


Explanation:
the final of kings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 11:11:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IAN - it was a joke - my tongue is ALWAYS firmly stuck in my cheek!!!!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cream of European football


Explanation:
"The Champions League final
- witness the cream of European football"

Personally, I'd steer away from the royal element, although that may be just an Irish thing ...

(Thanks Cilian for the pointer!)

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: don't alienate your friends!
2 mins
  -> You'll only alienate me with a "disagree" ...

agree  Louise Mawbey
13 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
50 mins

agree  Gareth McMillan: It can also be a Scottish thing. They'aliens too!
4 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: this hits the nail on the head IMO (unlike your namesake below)
6 hrs
  -> Yes, it is better, but the asker did ask for something regal.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the ultimate in European football/soccer


Explanation:
the top class in European football
second to none in European football

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11874

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Crown Princes


Explanation:
European Cup Final
Come and witness the Crown Princes (of the game)...
the ruling elite
premier class
footballing royalty
football's elite
regal giants
football worthy of kings

A few ideas!


    Reference: http://www.etims.net/features/munichpre.html
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: Yes, if you're looking for something with "crown", this would work well.
10 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Steffen Walter: loads of splendid ideas, as always ;-)
48 mins
  -> Thankee verily, kind Sir ;- ))

agree  Gareth McMillan: Footballing royalty? Didn't know the royal family had qualified for the champions league. But I like "worthy of kings".
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
battle royale


Explanation:
"Battle royale" is another suggestion in a regal vein.

Still prefer the other Ian Winick's rather splendid "cream of European football", though ... :->

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468
Grading comment
yep, I took that one - reminds me of gelee royale, anyone read the story by.... ?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: That's the one.
2 hrs

agree  Fantutti: Most impressive!!
2 hrs

disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: (I'd cringe if I read this, FWIW)
9 hrs