KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Wechselausstellung

English translation: temporary exhibition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wechselausstellung
English translation:temporary exhibition
Entered by: N.L.

17:18 Nov 12, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Wechselausstellung
"Für Wechselausstellungen wurden zusätzliche Flächen erforderlich, die aber, der Museumskonzeption folgend, eine räumliche Anbindung aufweisen mussten."

Thank you.
Nadja
N.L.
United States
temporary exhibitions
Explanation:
I've always translated this as "temporary exhibitions".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-11-12 17:27:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I prefer \"exhibitions\" to \"exhibits\" - for me, \"exhibits\" usually mean the items which are exhibited rather than a collection of them together. And I\'m pretty sure that\'s what meant here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-11-12 17:29:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"TEMPORARY EXHIBITIONS
Visit the temporary exhibitions during and after their presentation at the Olympic Museum Lausanne\"

http://www.olympic.org/uk/passion/museum/temporary/index_uk....

And 40,000 more ...
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thank you!

Nadja
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3temporary exhibitionsxxxIanW
5temporary exhibits
William Stein
4changing exhibitsntext


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
changing exhibits


Explanation:
meaning exhibits that are shown only for a while and then replaced by another one


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=changi...
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
temporary exhibits


Explanation:
versus permanent exhibits

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
temporary exhibitions


Explanation:
I've always translated this as "temporary exhibitions".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-11-12 17:27:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I prefer \"exhibitions\" to \"exhibits\" - for me, \"exhibits\" usually mean the items which are exhibited rather than a collection of them together. And I\'m pretty sure that\'s what meant here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-11-12 17:29:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"TEMPORARY EXHIBITIONS
Visit the temporary exhibitions during and after their presentation at the Olympic Museum Lausanne\"

http://www.olympic.org/uk/passion/museum/temporary/index_uk....

And 40,000 more ...

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468
Grading comment
Thank you!

Nadja

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: Yup, I've translated it as 'temporary/guest' exhibitions before now!
32 mins

agree  writeaway
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: better agreeing late than never ;-)
3 hrs