KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

musische Erziehung

English translation: Fine arts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:musische Erziehung
English translation:Fine arts
Entered by: swisstell

21:20 Dec 2, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: musische Erziehung
from a school certificate. I put this down as "art and literature" but shall appreciate better input.
swisstell
Italy
Fine arts
Explanation:
This is a subject at a Gymnasium.

See Pons/Collins German Dictionary, 7th reprint 1987.
Selected response from:

Edward Guyver
Grading comment
for my purposes the one I need. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2arts and humanities
William Stein
5Musical education
Andjelo Miklic
4 +1arts (education)ntext
4Fine artsEdward Guyver
4artistic eductaion
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Musical education


Explanation:
Musical education

Andjelo Miklic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ntext: höchstwahrscheinlich nicht richtig — musisch kommt von Muse(n), nicht von Musik (das wäre musikalisch)
2 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arts (education)


Explanation:
my suggestion

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: yes, keep it simple
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
artistic eductaion


Explanation:
perhaps. It shoul cover anything. Good luck, e-rich!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 23:23:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYPO - shoulD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 23:23:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYPO - artistic educaTion



Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arts and humanities


Explanation:
Considering how many different muses there are, you might as well make it cover some ground (I'm sure the client won't mind).
I don't like "expressive education". "Fine arts" might be another option.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Porter: This does cover a lot of ground - I like it, but if the client (or context) calls for more specificity, I'd go for "fine arts".
15 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 hr

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fine arts


Explanation:
This is a subject at a Gymnasium.

See Pons/Collins German Dictionary, 7th reprint 1987.

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
for my purposes the one I need. Thank you.