KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Lebensgliedes

English translation: part of life


05:32 Dec 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Lebensgliedes
Robert Kroetsch's poem Seed Catalogue
Danna
English translation:part of life
Explanation:
participant in life
generation
rank of life
or even a metaphor for male member, as poetically "life-giving member"

Without context, this phrase-word could mean anything. These are just a few hare-brained ideas. As it's poetry, the image conjured by the word in context is what needs to be translated here. I hope something in here helps.
Selected response from:

Laurel Porter
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3part of lifeLaurel Porter
1A likely story: The writing life.
EdithK


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
A likely story: The writing life.


Explanation:
Is that what you are looking for?


    www.ucalgary.ca/UofC/faculties/HUM/ ENGL/canada/poet/r_kroetsch.htm
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9184

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
part of life


Explanation:
participant in life
generation
rank of life
or even a metaphor for male member, as poetically "life-giving member"

Without context, this phrase-word could mean anything. These are just a few hare-brained ideas. As it's poetry, the image conjured by the word in context is what needs to be translated here. I hope something in here helps.

Laurel Porter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44