KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Eine Tradition mit Zukunft

English translation: future oriented tradition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eine Tradition mit Zukunft
English translation:future oriented tradition
Entered by: Raksha

23:30 Dec 3, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Eine Tradition mit Zukunft
Seit nunmehr ueber 200 Jahren sind ......auf Zukunft gestellt.
Need help translating this. Thanks in advance!
Raksha
United States
future-oriented tradition/ prospective(-oriented) tradition
Explanation:
Good luck, Raksha!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 00:23:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you & danke for grading, Raksha! Was glad to help & guess.
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! I liked all your answers but Sergey's answer was most relevant to my context.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a tradition with a future
Kim Metzger
4future-oriented tradition/ prospective(-oriented) tradition
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
future-oriented tradition/ prospective(-oriented) tradition


Explanation:
Good luck, Raksha!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 00:23:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you & danke for grading, Raksha! Was glad to help & guess.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! I liked all your answers but Sergey's answer was most relevant to my context.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a tradition with a future


Explanation:
The direct translation works well in English, too.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-03 23:41:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We have been oriented toward the future for 200 years.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
5 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Сергей Лузан