KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Wahlamerikaner

English translation: naturalized American / American by choice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wahlamerikaner
English translation:naturalized American / American by choice
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

13:51 Dec 6, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Wahlamerikaner
"...weil ihn der komplizierte Aufbau des Bildraumes bei dem Wahlamerikaner interessiert."

Any suggestions for a term or workaround?
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
naturalized American
Explanation:
If the person is now a US citizen. Naturalized does contain the notion that the person was born elsewhere and chose to become a US citizen.
Of course, if the person is only residing in the US on long term basis, this won't work.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Al the suggestions were helpful and usebale, but this one fitted best in the extended context.
Thanks to al,
Alexander
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1naturalized American
writeaway
4American by choicelindaellen
3adoptive American
jerrie
3American by choice
EdithK


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
naturalized American


Explanation:
If the person is now a US citizen. Naturalized does contain the notion that the person was born elsewhere and chose to become a US citizen.
Of course, if the person is only residing in the US on long term basis, this won't work.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175
Grading comment
Al the suggestions were helpful and usebale, but this one fitted best in the extended context.
Thanks to al,
Alexander

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
American by choice


Explanation:
Wahlamerikaner is someone who chooses to become an American, but from the context, I don't see how it makes sense.


lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 206

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
American by choice


Explanation:
see


Richard K. Munro AMERICAN BY CHOICE & GAEL BY HERITAGE
American By Choice, Gael by heritage. Proud Veteran, USMC. Saepius Exertus, Semper
Fidelis, Frater Infinitas. Often Tested, Always Faithful, Brothers Forever. ...
home.bak.rr.com/rmunro/ -

RUSSIAN BY BIRTH, AMERICAN BY CHOICE
RUSSIAN BY BIRTH, AMERICAN BY CHOICE. "In America I found the confirmation
of my hopes and came to understand the reason for the ...

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9184

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adoptive American


Explanation:
see link re: Billy Wilder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 14:20:46 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Some of the most acute movie depictions of Americana came from emigrees who had watched the U.S. carefully from afar and, when they arrived, saw it fresh with mature eyes. “Some Like It Hot” is in part a wise-cracking love letter to Wilder’s adopted country. In an early scene an exasperated Joe asks the ever-fretful Jerry, “Why do you have to paint everything so black? Suppose you get hit by a truck. Suppose the stock market crashes. Suppose Mary Pickford divorces Douglas Fairbanks. Suppose the Dodgers leave Brooklyn.” It happens that these last two cracks tell a lot about Billy Wilder. When he was a teenager in Vienna, his silent screen idol was the wittily heroic Fairbanks. As an adoptive American and baseball fanatic, he had attended the first-ever Los Angeles Dodgers game earlier in 1958 and would listen to their broadcasts while at dinner parties, his ear soldered to a transistor radio.


    Reference: http://www.time.com/time/sampler/article/0,8599,181984-2,00....
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469