KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

zum Wissenskanon

English translation: canon of knowledge


07:28 Dec 8, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: zum Wissenskanon
Die Bücher wurden von Praktikern ebenso studiert wie von den meist adligen Auftraggebern sowie von interessierten Laien, für die die architektonischen Grundkenntnisse zum Wissenskanon zählten.
johnduke
English translation:canon of knowledge
Explanation:

Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 08:02:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the aristocratic or patrician clients, for whom a fundamental knowledge of architecture was considered a part of the canon of knowledge deemed appropriate ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 08:03:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the aristocratic or patrician clients, for whom a fundamental knowledge of architecture was considered a part of the canon of knowledge deemed appropriate ...
Selected response from:

ntschanz
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2body of knowledge
Kim Metzger
4tome of knowledge
Alan Johnson
4a veritable fountain of knowledgexxxIanW
4canon of knowledgentschanz
2a gold mine of a reference work
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tome of knowledge


Explanation:
is one possibility here.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Heidi Stone-Schaller: Wissenskanon does not refer to the books, it refers to the knowledge collected by interested laymen
9 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canon of knowledge


Explanation:

Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 08:02:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the aristocratic or patrician clients, for whom a fundamental knowledge of architecture was considered a part of the canon of knowledge deemed appropriate ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 08:03:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the aristocratic or patrician clients, for whom a fundamental knowledge of architecture was considered a part of the canon of knowledge deemed appropriate ...



    Reference: http://http:www.saur.de/_download/prospekte/englisch/7887_e....
ntschanz
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a veritable fountain of knowledge


Explanation:
I'd say "a veritable fountain of knowledge" here, although there's nothing wrong with Alan's suggestion above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2003-12-08 08:19:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One example of many to be found on the internet:

\"Genetic information is a veritable fountain of knowledge with various preventive and therapeutic properties. It embodies very sensitive and intimate pieces of information. Unlike most general medical information, it possesses, an individual, a familial and a collective dimension.\"

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Heidi Stone-Schaller: see my comment to Alan and to Kim
9 hrs
  -> OK, thanks Heidrun

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
body of knowledge


Explanation:
studied by ... interested laymen who considered the basic principles of architecture to be part of their body of knowledge

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller: yes, that's it--has nothing to do with how valuable the books were--the emphasis is solely on the knowledge that some people, albeit laymen, wanted to acquire (and add to their body of knowledge)
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a gold mine of a reference work


Explanation:
to wax long-windedly

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577