KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

landesherrlich-staatliche Initiative

English translation: initiative on the principality-national level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:landesherrlich-staatliche Initiative
English translation:initiative on the principality-national level
Entered by: Kim Metzger

18:34 Dec 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: landesherrlich-staatliche Initiative
Die Vielzahl der in dieser Zeit vorgestellten öffentlichen Bauaufgaben wie die Errichtung von Kirchen, Rathäusern, Stadttoren, Mühlen, Wasserleitungen u.s.w. sind auf eine landesherrlich-staatliche Initiative zurückzuführen.

Context: article on 18th century architecture
johnduke
An attempt
Explanation:
Can be attributed to an initiative on the principality-national level

Landesherr - sovereign, prince
Landesherrlich - relating to the sovereign or prince.
Landesherrlichkeit - Landeshoheit - sovereignty
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to all three of you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4by initiative of the principality
Mario Marcolin
3an initiative at sovereign state level
Textklick
3An attempt
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
An attempt


Explanation:
Can be attributed to an initiative on the principality-national level

Landesherr - sovereign, prince
Landesherrlich - relating to the sovereign or prince.
Landesherrlichkeit - Landeshoheit - sovereignty


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840
Grading comment
Thanks to all three of you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an initiative at sovereign state level


Explanation:
Slight mod of Kim's offering.

Very valid point from Richard. If you read the first three paras at the URL I think it becomes clear that it could have been one or more states. Either way, I think the above would cover it.


    Reference: http://www.english.upenn.edu/~jlynch/Frank/Places/germany.ht...
Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1097

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by initiative of the principality


Explanation:
initiated by the administration of the principality

"landesherrliche Initiative" would have implied a personal initiative
by the landesherr


Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198