KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Gestaltungsmuster

English translation: Aesthetic principles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gestaltungsmuster
English translation:Aesthetic principles
Entered by: Anne Key

18:43 Dec 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Gestaltungsmuster
I am currently working on a short translation, concerning an American landscape photographer, and am struggling with the above term.

The context is as follows:

"Fotografen wie [...] oder [...] verzichteten in der Regel auf diese Interpretation und vertrauten auf eine originaer fotografische Bildsprache, die nicht in der Malerei bewaehrte Gestaltungsmuster bediente."

Any suggestions welcome - KudoZ points will be awarded asap.

Many thanks,

Pikey
Anne Key
esthetic / esthetic principles / design principles
Explanation:
Some possibilities.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
I liked the suggestion of 'aesthetic principles' the best (I agree that photographers do not design their photographs as such).
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1based on patterns of design that were not traditionally found in painting
William Stein
4 +1esthetic / esthetic principles / design principlesntext
4forms of interpretationgangels
3design model
Kim Metzger
3style
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
based on patterns of design that were not traditionally found in painting


Explanation:
A photographic language of images based on...

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: design patterns
14 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
esthetic / esthetic principles / design principles


Explanation:
Some possibilities.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954
Grading comment
I liked the suggestion of 'aesthetic principles' the best (I agree that photographers do not design their photographs as such).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: as well
14 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
design model


Explanation:
Photographers such as [...] or [...] normally declined this interpretation and trusted in original photographic imagery that did not fit the design model that had proven itself in painting

Note: please don't award KudoZ points ASAP. Wait 24 hours so we can have a better chance of getting the best possible answer in the glossary.



    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
style


Explanation:
could it be that simple?

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forms of interpretation


Explanation:
or expression (expressiveness). A photographer doesn't 'design' his pictures, but can well interpret or tweak the chosen subject employing the usual tricks at his disposal

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5500