KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

entscheidend gepraegt

English translation: decisively influenced


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:entscheidend gepraegt
English translation:decisively influenced
Entered by: Anne Key

20:39 Dec 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: entscheidend gepraegt
I am currently working on a short translation, concerning an American landscape photographer, and am struggling with the above term.

The context is as follows:

"Obwohl der Mythos des Wilden Westens bereits seit langem verblasst ist und keine Entsprechung in der Realitaet erfaehrt, ist das Selbstverstaendnis der USA noch heute von diesem Naturbegriff, der unendliche Ressourcen impliziert, entscheidend gepraegt.

All suggestions welcome!

Many thanks,

Pikey
Anne Key
has been decisively influenced
Explanation:
Better
..this view of nature, with its implications of limitless (inexhaustible) resources, has had a decisve impact on the way Americans view their country.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
I liked this suggestion the best - decisive impact or decisivel y influenced. Many thanks to everyone for their help
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6has been decisively influenced
William Stein
4 +2deeply ingrained / remains indelible
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4 +1crucially influenced / shapedntext
4indelibly colouredxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1unmistakably shaped/moulded
Kim Metzger
4decisivly characterised
Adela Van Gils
3predominantly characterizedRVL-RVL


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crucially influenced / shaped


Explanation:
*

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radu Stefan
5 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
has been decisively influenced


Explanation:
Better
..this view of nature, with its implications of limitless (inexhaustible) resources, has had a decisve impact on the way Americans view their country.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
I liked this suggestion the best - decisive impact or decisivel y influenced. Many thanks to everyone for their help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radu Stefan
4 mins

agree  Laurel Porter: ...except I believe it's a more question of "America's self-image" - splitting hairs, but this also includes our view of ourselves as individuals.
8 mins

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: Yes, could say "view their country and themselves"
20 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
37 mins

agree  Textklick: Gepraegt rears its head again. Stamped, moulded, shaped? William has it.
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
12 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decisivly characterised


Explanation:
that's what they want to say. Pherhaps you have a nicer way of saying as I am not a native.
Prägen: determined could well be right.

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unmistakably shaped/moulded


Explanation:
A very rough translation:

Although the myth of the Wild West has slowly faded and no longer bears any resemblance to reality, the image of Americans of themselves is still unmistakably shaped by this natural begriff of limitless resources


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: or "has undoubtedly shaped/molded the self-image of Americans"
12 mins

neutral  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: the image OF Americans OF themselves? -- and tweren't no myth, pardner // you misunderstood: this is your formulation which I'm questioning
28 mins
  -> Yes, that would work. Many ways to smooth out a very rough translation.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
predominantly characterized


Explanation:
This will imply the meaning of the German words.

RVL-RVL
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 21

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deeply ingrained / remains indelible


Explanation:
Although the myth[os] of the Wild West is long since faded as a living reality, the sense of boundless natural resources is still deeply ingrained [remains indelible] in the American psyche.

-- I'd do it like that rather than talking about shaping, or going literal with 'decisively'




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2003-12-08 21:27:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR
the American self-image is still bound up with limitless nature.

OR
still largely defines the American self-image.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2003-12-08 21:30:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And it needs to be MYTHOS, not myth.

See \"Mythos Wild West\" - could be your book -
http://store.wanderingbull.com/mythoswildwest.html

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: I like this the best!
5 mins

neutral  Kim Metzger: It's not the self-image that is bound up with nature. You're getting the syntax mixed up. "von diesem Naturbegriff (des Wilden Westens) der unendliche Ressourcen impliziert
21 mins
  -> Nope. It's there, just not so labored.

agree  gangels: ...HAS long since...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. Actually, 'is' is the formulation I intend here

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indelibly coloured


Explanation:
also

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 07:50:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is stamped through them like Brighton rock!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 07:51:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bear the hallmark

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071