KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Selbstmythisierung

English translation: myths Hitler created about himself


03:15 Dec 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Selbstmythisierung
XXX dokumentiert den literarischen Diskurs um Hitlers **Selbstmythisierung** aus »Mein Kampf«, um dann zu belegen, wie zentrale Mytheme (Tierfreund, Vegetarier, Künstler, Vater) zerstört werden.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
English translation:myths Hitler created about himself
Explanation:
a case, I think, where the term-building in English just becomes too unwieldly
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for your interesting suggestions! It was a hard choice...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mythological shroudxxxIanW
4Hilter's tendency to mythologize himself
Robert Schlarb
4myths Hitler created about himself
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4fictional autobiography
William Stein
4self-mythologizationLaurel Porter
4self-mythification
swisstell


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-mythification


Explanation:
and a good night.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-mythologization


Explanation:
another possibility

Laurel Porter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fictional autobiography


Explanation:
If the central aspects are only animal-lover, vegetarian, artist and father, there's no reason to insist on "myth".

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mythological shroud


Explanation:
I think "mythological shroud" would work very well here.

When approaching the Israeli-Palestinian problem, objectivity is a pre-requisite to cutting through the mythological shroud that has developed within the psyche of both sides. John Gee is an academic at the Council for Advancement of Arab-British Understanding who studied Middle East History at the University of London. His book looks plainly at the historical record of the conflict without the clutter of exaggerated claims or romantic ideals of a Jewish nation fighting the odds. His central argument involves de-mythologizing the workings of Zionism and facing how socially ill-equipped the Palestinians were in meeting this challenge so that a just solution could be found to the conflict. This honest look at history cannot be found in the Palestinian Charter or Zionism’s founding documents, which are cited throughout the book.

http://www.airpower.maxwell.af.mil/airchronicles/bookrev/gee...

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: how he wrapped himself in a mythological shroud?
1 hr
  -> Precisely - thanks, Johnathan

agree  writeaway: or shrouded himself in self-fabricated myths? whatever, shroud is really good.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: can't go with the shroud thing, itself derived from 'shrouded in mystery'
1 day 9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hilter's tendency to mythologize himself


Explanation:
These big "self" words inevitably stick out like a sore (translator's) thumb in English texts (self-actualization!). I would personally prefer a phrase in such a context. After all, there are no Google hits on either "self-mythification" or "self-mythologization" in connection with "Mein Kampf", so obviously no English-language discourse centered on either of these terms is going on.

--
2. Hitler Himself

- Hitler's life and personality were highly mythologized even during his lifetime, and much of his biography is very controversial among scholars



    Reference: http://www.sla.purdue.edu/courses/anth341/cpl29.htm
Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1034

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
myths Hitler created about himself


Explanation:
a case, I think, where the term-building in English just becomes too unwieldly

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986
Grading comment
Thank you all for your interesting suggestions! It was a hard choice...