KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Bildfindung

English translation: pictorial composition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bildfindung
English translation:pictorial composition
Entered by: Anne Key

10:32 Dec 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Bildfindung
This is my final query concerning a short essay on American photography.

The context is as follows:

Seine umfassenden Landschaftsstudien hat er auch um Menschendarstellungen erweitert, die den Zufall im Rahmen der Bildfindung akzeptieren. Sie zeigen die Entfremdung und Isolation in unserer zeitgenoessischen Gesellschaft.

All suggestions welcome - KudoZ points will be awarded within 72 hours.

Many thanks,

Pikey
Anne Key
pictorial composition
Explanation:
would be the right term in this context, IMO.

"... accepting coincidence within the framework of pictorial composition..".
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
I liked this suggestion the best, and my client was happy with the proposed answer.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pictorial composition
Alexander Schleber
4picture identification
senin
3 +1in the search for imagesNancy Arrowsmith
2(photographic) imaging
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
picture identification


Explanation:
;-)

senin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 6

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pictorial composition


Explanation:
would be the right term in this context, IMO.

"... accepting coincidence within the framework of pictorial composition..".

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328
Grading comment
I liked this suggestion the best, and my client was happy with the proposed answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adela Van Gils
35 mins

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: 'pictorial' definitely needs to be an element in any rendering here
4 hrs

agree  Edhild: if not "framework", how about ..coincidence as integrated/accepted part of pict. comp.....?
1 day 4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(photographic) imaging


Explanation:
a guess from sunny but frigid Berlin...

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the search for images


Explanation:
it can either be pictorial composition or this.
chance plays a role in the photographer's search for images...

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: so far seems the best choice of words
5 hrs