KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

sich einhorchen

English translation: hearken deep / hearken as one


02:57 Dec 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: sich einhorchen
By Moshe Waldmann

Weh

Weh,
Weh ist ein Lied. Das schönste Lied vom Leid,
der tiefste Gesang in sich -
wie das Gebet eines Vogels
am Morgen,
das keiner versteht,
wie das stille Lispeln des Flusses
am Abend,
das keiner hört.

Weh ist ein Lied.
Und was ist Leid?
Wenn ein Glied zum andern betet
und alles herum,
der Mensch und das Gras, beugt den Kopf
und **horcht sich ein**.

Is it simply 'listen'?

TIA for your kind help!!
Fantutti
English translation:hearken deep / hearken as one
Explanation:
Your choice, whether to go to the next level and convey the "sich ein-".
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
Hearken as one. The more I think about it, the more it feels right. Thank you so much , Maureen, and all the others!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hearken deep / hearken as one
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
3listens to find perception
Kim Metzger
3to listen within (oneself)
swisstell
3listen carefully?
Panchenko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
listen carefully?


Explanation:
carefully makes it more of 'einhorchen', rather then just 'hoeren', imho

Panchenko
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to listen within (oneself)


Explanation:
my version, after listening to myself .....

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
listens to find perception


Explanation:
Einhören is defined as 'durch wiederholtes Hören kennen u. verstehen lernen' and I assume einhorchen has the same literal meaning. So I think 'sich einhorchen' is listen until one perceives.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2003-12-11 04:29:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Instead of perception, you might use knowledge, insight, intuition, or understanding. Listens to understand.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hearken deep / hearken as one


Explanation:
Your choice, whether to go to the next level and convey the "sich ein-".

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986
Grading comment
Hearken as one. The more I think about it, the more it feels right. Thank you so much , Maureen, and all the others!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: This is the way to go....if asker can match the language style?
2 hrs