KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

zum Prius erkären

English translation: precondition / precursor


09:02 Dec 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Zeitgeschichte
German term or phrase: zum Prius erkären
Context: the German's way of getting to terms with their past (esp. WW II).

Sentece: Niemand käme auf die Idee, den Gulag zum *Prius* von Auschwitz zu erklären (...).

My guess is that this means that no one would dream of seeing the gulags of the Soviet Union as a kind of revenge, or pay-back, for Auschwitz (as far as I'm aware the gulags existed during the 50s and 60s so they came after Auschwitz).

Can anyone put me right on this, or even confirm/refute my shaky grasp of post-war Soviet history? TIA!

Karin
Karin Walker
Germany
English translation:precondition / precursor
Explanation:
Webster: " prius : something that precedes or takes precedence : PRECONDITION"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2003-12-11 09:23:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The author seems to be making the point, that Soviet gulags should not be seen as the \"model\" for subsequent concentration camps in Germany. A theory exists, that Hitler modeled his KZs after these gulags.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2003-12-11 09:30:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encarta: \"GULAG (Abkürzung für russisch Glawnoje Uprawlenije Lagerej), Hauptverwaltung des Straflagersystems der Sowjetunion zwischen 1930 und 1955. In dem Lagersystem waren in Zusammenhang mit der Zwangskollektivierung (1930-1933) und der Tschistka, der „großen Säuberung\" unter Jossif Stalin Millionen von Menschen - genaue Zahlen existieren bisher nicht - inhaftiert. 1953, nach Stalins Tod, wurde der GULAG offiziell aufgelöst. Aleksandr Solschenizyn legte mit seinem dreibändigen Archipel GULAG (1973-1975) einen dokumentarischen Bericht über die Verfolgungen zwischen 1918 und 1956 vor\"
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Yes, precursor is what I said too. Thanks for the hint about the 'theory'.
K
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3precondition / precursor
Jonathan MacKerron
5preconditionlindaellen
5 -1the first among equals
Alexander Schleber
3antecedent / prototype
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zum Prius erkären
precondition / precursor


Explanation:
Webster: " prius : something that precedes or takes precedence : PRECONDITION"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2003-12-11 09:23:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The author seems to be making the point, that Soviet gulags should not be seen as the \"model\" for subsequent concentration camps in Germany. A theory exists, that Hitler modeled his KZs after these gulags.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2003-12-11 09:30:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encarta: \"GULAG (Abkürzung für russisch Glawnoje Uprawlenije Lagerej), Hauptverwaltung des Straflagersystems der Sowjetunion zwischen 1930 und 1955. In dem Lagersystem waren in Zusammenhang mit der Zwangskollektivierung (1930-1933) und der Tschistka, der „großen Säuberung\" unter Jossif Stalin Millionen von Menschen - genaue Zahlen existieren bisher nicht - inhaftiert. 1953, nach Stalins Tod, wurde der GULAG offiziell aufgelöst. Aleksandr Solschenizyn legte mit seinem dreibändigen Archipel GULAG (1973-1975) einen dokumentarischen Bericht über die Verfolgungen zwischen 1918 und 1956 vor\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577
Grading comment
Yes, precursor is what I said too. Thanks for the hint about the 'theory'.
K

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Dubrov: Unterschiede gibt es dennoch! Duerfen nicht in einen Topf geworden werden. beide Regime waren totalitaristisch, daher gleiche Mittel zur Beseitung von Menschen. Die Deutschen KZs wurden nicht gleich Vernichtungslagern. SU-Lager = Arbeitslager
46 mins
  -> thanks, but that's the point of the article isn't it?

agree  Deborah Shannon: I especially like precursor
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Mario Marcolin: "precursor" is fine
10 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
precondition


Explanation:
Actually I agree with Jonathan, I just want to add a bit more history. According to H. Haumann in Geschichte Russlands (2003, p. 350) the gulags were first used in 1918 during the civil war between the "reds" and th "whites". I believe the first concentration camps were used by the British! to intern the Boers in South Africa (Boer War 1899-1902).

lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 206

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the first among equals


Explanation:
Its nit "Prius" but "Primus", which is defined by Wahrig as "Klassenbester" or "the first among equals".

Since the Gulag (a term that only came up later in the 50's - concentration camps surely existed before then) as such only came after Ausschwitz, one could also perhaps translate this as "the best student of".


Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Textklick: Nee. Brockhaus: Quos (Quem) deus perdere vult, prius deméntat (lat.), wen Gott verderben will, verblendet er zuvor. (nicht persoenlich gemeint ;-)
2 hrs
  -> Ah well, live and learn. Wahrig had nothing on "prius", and my suggestion did seem to fit the context. ;-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zum Prius erkären
antecedent / prototype


Explanation:
depends how much license you want to take and that depends on tone of article

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986