KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

zu sicher zu vermutenden

English translation: confidently supposed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zu sicher zu vermutenden
English translation:confidently supposed
Entered by: Chris Rowson

05:44 Dec 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: zu sicher zu vermutenden
"Die vorgeschlagene Welterbezone ist entlang der gesamten Länge der Sperranlagen auf einen einheitlich 30 m breiten und kontinuierlich fortlaufenden Geländestreifen festgelegt. Die Ausdehnung der Welterbezone umfasst damit die Gesamtheit der bekannten und zu sicher zu vermutenden archäologischen Zeugnisse entlang der Grenzlinie. Damit reicht die Welterbezone als kontinuierlich verlaufendes Band vom Beginn des Obergermanisch-Raetischen Limes bis an sein Ende, vom Rhein bis an die Donau."

I have two questions here. The first is whether "... zu sicher zu ..." is an error, or whether this is an accepted construction that I am not aware of?

The second question is how to translate this phrase here. The wider context is that this concerns the nomination of the UG-R limes as world heritage. I translated the relevant parts of the nomination last year, and now we have some amendments as the process takes its course. The general sense of the sentence is clear (regardless of the double "zu"), but I would much appreciate some ideas on how to get the meaning of this phrase across.
Chris Rowson
suspected
Explanation:
There's definitely a booboo in your copy. I would ask the writer, if that's possible.

Most likely correct:
der bekannten und zu vermutenden archäologischen Zeugnisse > the known and suspected archeological remains

Also possible:
der bekannten und als sicher zu vermutenden archäologischen Zeugnisse > the archeological remains whose existence is known or considered (virtually) certain
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much, once again! I was pretty convinved by the second corrected version, particularly with Klaus´ explanation (which had been my suspicion. I liked "considered (virtually) certain, but in pondering the "virtually" I came up with "confidently supposed", which fits well into the style I am using for this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7suspectedntext
4my two centsEdhild
3intended to be safeguarded
William Stein


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intended to be safeguarded


Explanation:
or
that are supposed to preserved (by the project)
= vermutlich zu sichern sind

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
suspected


Explanation:
There's definitely a booboo in your copy. I would ask the writer, if that's possible.

Most likely correct:
der bekannten und zu vermutenden archäologischen Zeugnisse > the known and suspected archeological remains

Also possible:
der bekannten und als sicher zu vermutenden archäologischen Zeugnisse > the archeological remains whose existence is known or considered (virtually) certain

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954
Grading comment
Thanks very much, once again! I was pretty convinved by the second corrected version, particularly with Klaus´ explanation (which had been my suspicion. I liked "considered (virtually) certain, but in pondering the "virtually" I came up with "confidently supposed", which fits well into the style I am using for this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
14 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: I am tempted to think that your second suggestions more likely. If the writer started out with "... zu vermutenden" and felt this was too weak, he added 'sicher zu' after the first 'zu'. It would be more difficult to arrive at the 1st version by mistake.
2 hrs

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: nice analysis
3 hrs

agree  shabda
3 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: with your first suggestion! A "copy-and-paste" error?
5 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: first 'zu' superfluous
7 hrs

agree  Franziska: first suggestion - one zu too many
10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my two cents


Explanation:
if you change the "zu" to als ..als sicher (zu vermutenden) anzunehmenden.... it makes more sense - still, the GE is combabulated- I think it means : given, that it can be trusted that the relics are authentic .... hope it helps

Edhild
PRO pts in pair: 94