KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Moment

English translation: impetus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Moment
English translation:impetus
Entered by: Chris Rowson

14:28 Dec 14, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Moment
"Auch wenn es dabei über seine Art der Interpretation nur spärliche Dokumente gibt, so lassen sich doch drei Momente festmachen, die ihm wichtig waren:

Das erste Moment betrifft die Tempi seiner Werke: Er muss oft die Erfahrung gemacht haben, dass in seinen Werken Langsames zu schnell und Schnelles zu langsam genommen wurde, dass also oft die intendierte Schärfe des agogischen Kontrastes in seinen Werken gemildert und geschönt wurde."

"Das zweite Moment gilt dem interpretatorischen Hörbarmachen von Wichtigem."

"Das dritte Moment schließlich zielt auf den Klang ab, den Klang als ausgewogenes Ganzes, wie auch den Klang als Balance von Hervortreten, klanglich Dominieren oder In-den-Hintergrund- Treten."
Chris Rowson
three-fold impetus / impetuating, driving force
Explanation:
the trick for you will be stylistic, since these terms are long not as elegant as "Moment"
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for your helpul contributions. I was tempted by “elements”, “directions” but wanted to choose “impetus”, till I found it didn´t really work in the three subordinate paragraphs (as well as lacking the confidence to use its plural :-) “Driving force” was interesting, too. I eventually settled on the rather lame but functional “issues”, as having at least an underlying touch of the sense of impetus and momentum.

I was aware of the English/Latin significance of “moment”, with its vector connotations, but I don´t think “moment” works well in English in a musical context, for me it speaks too much of the moments of time that music lives in, even though Maureen and Cécile (my German musical partner) found it to be good style in the original. Similarly “motif” is difficult to use in such a text other than in the normal musical sense.

Marco, are you sure that the plural of “momentum” is “momenti”?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1moment
Gareth McMillan
4 +1elementskostan
4 +1consideration/motif (feature, characteristic)
Robert Schlarb
4momentum/momenti
Mario Marcolin
4motivating factorsNigel Hagger-Vaughan
4three-fold impetus / impetuating, driving force
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4constituentsgangels
2Faktor( Old German) = factorD D


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Faktor( Old German) = factor


Explanation:
if this is old German than I'd go with factor

D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 321

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Schlarb: I seriously doubt whether this has anything to do with "Old German" (Althochdeutsch?), yet factor might well be a possibility
4 hrs
  -> I didn't mean with it "Althochdeutsch" - much more old fashioned German!! Sounds after Marcel Prawy......

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elements


Explanation:
as a poss

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: i like this - something like "3 elements that he considered important", or "3 key elements" - no pun intended! ;-)
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constituents


Explanation:
3 constituents, of overridung importance to him

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5500

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motivating factors


Explanation:
"Momente" are "moments", as in the mathematical theory of forces and vectors. To apply this to the psychology of a composer, you still need to get the feeling of the forces that make something happen.

Nigel Hagger-Vaughan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
three-fold impetus / impetuating, driving force


Explanation:
the trick for you will be stylistic, since these terms are long not as elegant as "Moment"

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986
Grading comment
Thank you all for your helpul contributions. I was tempted by “elements”, “directions” but wanted to choose “impetus”, till I found it didn´t really work in the three subordinate paragraphs (as well as lacking the confidence to use its plural :-) “Driving force” was interesting, too. I eventually settled on the rather lame but functional “issues”, as having at least an underlying touch of the sense of impetus and momentum.

I was aware of the English/Latin significance of “moment”, with its vector connotations, but I don´t think “moment” works well in English in a musical context, for me it speaks too much of the moments of time that music lives in, even though Maureen and Cécile (my German musical partner) found it to be good style in the original. Similarly “motif” is difficult to use in such a text other than in the normal musical sense.

Marco, are you sure that the plural of “momentum” is “momenti”?

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consideration/motif (feature, characteristic)


Explanation:
"consideration" would perhaps be the easiest to incorporate in this context.
Etymologically, "Moment" is derived from "momentum", a physical phenomenon used in German metaphorically to designate an ideal force or thrust (i.e. motivation), judged in this way "motif" might be more suitable.

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1034

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moment


Explanation:
factor? Marcel Prawy.....? elements? constituents? motivating factors?
"Momente" are "moments", as in the mathematical theory of forces and vectors? three-fold impetus / impetuating, driving force?
...not as elegant as "Moment" ????
Etymologically, "Moment" is derived from "momentum", a physical phenomenon used in German metaphorically to designate an ideal force...

WHAT ON EARTH IS GOING ON HERE?

The writer is talking about "moments" in a musical passage. He/she has neither asked for nor deserved a psychoanalysis!!

Manomanoman!$%&%$§!










--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 29 mins (2003-12-14 23:58:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Want expertise?
I\'m a musician, among other things.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne
13 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
momentum/momenti


Explanation:
A Latin detour, in keeping with the antiquarian spirit:

establishing three important momenti..
The first momentum...

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198