KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

schönen

English translation: prettify


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schönen
English translation:prettify
Entered by: Chris Rowson

14:32 Dec 14, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: schönen
"Er muss oft die Erfahrung gemacht haben, dass in seinen Werken Langsames zu schnell und Schnelles zu langsam genommen wurde, dass also oft die intendierte Schärfe des agogischen Kontrastes in seinen Werken gemildert und geschönt wurde."

Although the apparently unusual verbification is not hard to understand, I am having trouble finding a translation suitable to the context. (It´s Dvorák, by the way, and apologies for not managing the "hacek" on the "r".)
Chris Rowson
prettified
Explanation:
Well, I think there's something to be said for sticking to what the original actually says, and the trouble with "beautified" is that its connotations are too positive. Obviously, the guy did not like having the slow played too fast and the fast too slow.

"Prettified", for us native speakers, has a definite negative connotation.

Other possibilities:
tarted up (aber mit Vorsicht!)
prettied up
toned down
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
Well that was certainly a rich set of offerings – thank you all very much!

It was all so much, I left the decision to Cécile, my German musical partner, who does Korrektur with me on things like this. She liked “cosmeticised”, but eventually rejected it because the negative implication that needs to be there is not clear enough, and chose “prettified” (which had also been my provisional version). I don´t really see it as the literal translation, wouldn´t that be more the “behübscht”, with geschönt as “beautified”? But I certainly agree that “prettified” expresses best what the writer is saying.

We liked “toned down and prettied up”, but didn´t really think it was right in the end. “Tarted up” was good for a laugh, but not quite the author´s style. “Embellished” has a different sense in a musical context. I didn´t get the significance of the (free) Latin reference to war. “Touched up” also raised a laugh though.

Oh, and an extra four points to Richard for picking me up on the haèek haèek.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3prettified
Richard Benham
4 +1played downNancy Arrowsmith
3 +2beautified
AngieD
4made beautiful / balanced / integrated / blended / harmonized
R. A. Stegemann
4beautifiedNigel Hagger-Vaughan
4embellished
Robert Schlarb
4cushionedxxxIanW
4sugarcoatedD D
4made more pleasant..
Mario Marcolin
4concealedEdward Guyver
4refined
Gareth McMillan
3cosmeticised
Kim Metzger
2made less pointedMerry Foxworth
2brighten
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sugarcoated


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 14:47:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

geschönt = sugarcoated
an other, more spitting possibility would be \"BEHÜBSCHT\"

D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 321

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
schönen
cosmeticised


Explanation:
The Duden defines the verb 'schönen' as schön machen, schmücken or schöner, angenehmer, besser erscheinen lassen. Das Ergebnis einer Wahl schönen, eine geschönte Bilanz, eine schönende Beleuchtung.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schönen
cushioned


Explanation:
Perhaps you could fit the word "cushioned" into the sentence, Chris. Or reword it to say "take the edge off".

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
made beautiful / balanced / integrated / blended / harmonized


Explanation:
Mir fehlt es ein, daß Sie eine lange Liste suchen, oder?

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
made less pointed


Explanation:
just a suggestion, perhaps not the best but all I can think of for now!

Merry Foxworth
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 315

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concealed


Explanation:
"was softened and concealed".

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
schönen
beautified


Explanation:
might be another possibility in this case.

AngieD
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 348

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: I can't see anything wrong with this. BTW what about the hacek on hacek????
20 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin: yes
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
played down


Explanation:
would be appropriate in this context.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: my first thought too
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prettified


Explanation:
Well, I think there's something to be said for sticking to what the original actually says, and the trouble with "beautified" is that its connotations are too positive. Obviously, the guy did not like having the slow played too fast and the fast too slow.

"Prettified", for us native speakers, has a definite negative connotation.

Other possibilities:
tarted up (aber mit Vorsicht!)
prettied up
toned down

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 777
Grading comment
Well that was certainly a rich set of offerings – thank you all very much!

It was all so much, I left the decision to Cécile, my German musical partner, who does Korrektur with me on things like this. She liked “cosmeticised”, but eventually rejected it because the negative implication that needs to be there is not clear enough, and chose “prettified” (which had also been my provisional version). I don´t really see it as the literal translation, wouldn´t that be more the “behübscht”, with geschönt as “beautified”? But I certainly agree that “prettified” expresses best what the writer is saying.

We liked “toned down and prettied up”, but didn´t really think it was right in the end. “Tarted up” was good for a laugh, but not quite the author´s style. “Embellished” has a different sense in a musical context. I didn´t get the significance of the (free) Latin reference to war. “Touched up” also raised a laugh though.

Oh, and an extra four points to Richard for picking me up on the haèek haèek.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Bingo! toned down and prettied up
1 hr
  -> Thanks. Now you put it that way, it does have a certain ring to it.

agree  Fantutti: Right on the nose! That's it for me.
2 hrs

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller
17 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beautified


Explanation:
Other possibilities include "prettified", "made more attractive", "made less unattractive", but probably not "sexed up"!

Nigel Hagger-Vaughan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: This is a repeat, as is "prettified"!
27 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embellished


Explanation:
as in "bellum bonum est"
(no charge for the Latin)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 19:34:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: \"touched up\" (an afterthought)

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1034

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
brighten


Explanation:
is given by Langenscheidt in a "Farben" context. No idea if suitable here.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schönen
refined


Explanation:
Nothing to add.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schönen
made more pleasant..


Explanation:
gemildert und geschönt wurde

made more soft and pleasant

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198