KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Pisten-Floh

English translation: snow bunny


11:44 Dec 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Pisten-Floh
Ob Pisten-Floh oder Wedel-Profi – in Oberösterreichs Snow & Fun-Skigebieten findet jeder seine ideale Piste.
MSH
English translation:snow bunny
Explanation:
Not really convinced of this one, but some skiing enthusiast should be able to help you... I'd always thought of snow bunnies as being nubile young women who weren't serious skiers, but see the links below for kid-related usage (love the 1st one).

Another term I've run into is "ski mite" - google for that.
Selected response from:

Laurel Porter
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4whether a ski-school novice or a seasoned professional, ....Kirsty Mason
4skiing beginner
Stefanie Sendelbach
3snow bunnyLaurel Porter
3skiing / snow .... toddlers
Hermann


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skiing beginner


Explanation:
somebody that just started learning skiing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-17 11:54:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whether as a beginner or a pro in skiing - ...

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 344

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tobi: not wrong, but the Pistenfloh is usually a little kid and it has not to be a beginner - maybe one knows the English term for the little kids on the slopes
6 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
skiing / snow .... toddlers


Explanation:
kids or toddlers (Floh is more the age of a toddler)

... Recreational Skiing. 9.30am to 10pm 7 days a week Adults £9.00 per hour. ... Beginners Sessions (Tuition Inclusive). Toddlers Classes. ...
... Family Life We have dedicated one corner of the resort especially for childcare, with a large area for Baby, Mini,Toddlers, Kidz Clubs and a Junior Shack with ...
... Les Arcs boasts 6 free enclosed ‘ski gardens’ specifically equipped for teaching skiing to toddlers, free lift passes for children under 7 (for same ...


Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whether a ski-school novice or a seasoned professional, ....


Explanation:
Alternative suggestion.

From a British perspective at least, it is still unusual for very small children to go ski-ing so we wouldn't really have or recognize a specific word for it (despite the hoards of us adults who do regularly flock to the Alps).
Ski-school might convey the general idea but can also apply to adults.

If, however, you really prefer a reference to children, how about "snow babies" ? or "tumbling tots" ?

Kirsty Mason
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 136

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
snow bunny


Explanation:
Not really convinced of this one, but some skiing enthusiast should be able to help you... I'd always thought of snow bunnies as being nubile young women who weren't serious skiers, but see the links below for kid-related usage (love the 1st one).

Another term I've run into is "ski mite" - google for that.


    Reference: http://www.snowshack.com/nesm-stanton-ski-poster.html
    Reference: http://campbellgause.typepad.com/photos/elsiefay/poo.html
Laurel Porter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44