KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

die Arbeiten, für welche die Designer stehen

English translation: the work of the designers themselves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die Arbeiten, für welche die Designer stehen
English translation:the work of the designers themselves
Entered by: William Stein

17:24 Dec 19, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: die Arbeiten, für welche die Designer stehen
I know the usual translation is "to stand for", but I fail to see how that could work in this context:

Um die Vielseitigkeit unseres Kunstdruckpapiers zu veranschaulichen, haben wir grafische Visionäre danach gefragt, welche Eindrücke und Überzeugungen sie auf der Suche nach innovativen Lösungen motivieren. Die Reaktionen auf diese Frage waren so vielseitig und individuell wie die Arbeiten, für welche die Designer stehen. Anhand dieser Statements präsentieren wir die persönlichen Objekte der Gestalter oder solche, die ihre Aussagen visuell interpretieren
William Stein
Costa Rica
Below
Explanation:
I don't think it's necessary to labour a faithful translation here. I offer the following which I think is straight forward and does the job.

"The feedback from these questions was as varied and individual(istic) as the work of the designers themselves.

Or

"The reaction to these questions was as varied and individual(istic) as the work of the designers themselves."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 49 mins (2003-12-20 12:13:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To clarify:
I find this phrase \"für welche die Designer stehen\" a bit overcooked (it\'s obvious that they stand for or rpresent they\'re own work, who else\'s?) so I\'ve boiled it down.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 13 hrs 15 mins (2003-12-23 06:39:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

REpresent not rpresent.
Hands up all those in favour of introducing a spelhcekker on this board.
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
Thanks Gareth, I like the first version best. But y a spelchekkur?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Below
Gareth McMillan
4 +2the designers' worksntext
4 +1as the works they have contributed
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4projects represented by
Susanne Rindlisbacher
4the projects, for which they are responsible
roneill
4stand for
invguy
3the works for which the designers are known/renownedGlyn Haggett
3the projects that they represent
Stefanie Sendelbach


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
die Arbeiten, für welche die Designer stehen
the projects that they represent


Explanation:
The reactions were as plentiful and individual as the projects that were made by the designers.

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 344

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
projects represented by


Explanation:
or as you had it: projects the designers stand for

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 413

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die Arbeiten, für welche die Designer stehen
the projects, for which they are responsible


Explanation:
Just another option.

roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 232

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
die Arbeiten, für welche die Designer stehen
the designers' works


Explanation:
as multifaceted and unique as the designers' works

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco: im Dt. etwas unglücklich formuliert
31 mins

agree  Marshall Waddell: This is elegant phrasing.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
die Arbeiten, für welche die Designer stehen
as the works they have contributed


Explanation:
The designers's responses are diverse; they don't have to be. Enough praise in the first, I think.


Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
2 days 21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
die Arbeiten, für welche die Designer stehen
the works for which the designers are known/renowned


Explanation:
I think there is scope to move away from the original a little here.

Glyn Haggett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die Arbeiten, für welche die Designer stehen
stand for


Explanation:
I think 'stand for' would be just fine in this case.

The reason for using 'stehen' here is that such designs are rather conceptual than practical, they represent general ideas, approaches, even philosophies of material treatment - so a designer really ought to 'stand for' his/her creation, incl. in verbal defence. Actually, as can be understood from the source text, these creations may be only verbally presented (if the preparation of the object requires technologies that the designer does not have at his disposal) - which does not diminish their value.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 43 mins (2003-12-20 04:08:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stand for
.........
2. To advocate or support: stands for freedom of the press.
.........

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=stand for

invguy
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 151

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
die Arbeiten, für welche die Designer stehen
Below


Explanation:
I don't think it's necessary to labour a faithful translation here. I offer the following which I think is straight forward and does the job.

"The feedback from these questions was as varied and individual(istic) as the work of the designers themselves.

Or

"The reaction to these questions was as varied and individual(istic) as the work of the designers themselves."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 49 mins (2003-12-20 12:13:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To clarify:
I find this phrase \"für welche die Designer stehen\" a bit overcooked (it\'s obvious that they stand for or rpresent they\'re own work, who else\'s?) so I\'ve boiled it down.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 13 hrs 15 mins (2003-12-23 06:39:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

REpresent not rpresent.
Hands up all those in favour of introducing a spelhcekker on this board.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793
Grading comment
Thanks Gareth, I like the first version best. But y a spelchekkur?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  invguy: Good turn :) ADDED: And good reasoning... :))
2 days 18 hrs
  -> Thanks invguy.

agree  cologne: nice
2 days 20 hrs
  -> Thank you Jane, you're nice too.

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach: yeah, nice one! :)
3 days 19 hrs