KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

part between asterisks

English translation: explanation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:part between asterisks
English translation:explanation
Entered by: William Stein

17:37 Dec 19, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: part between asterisks
I'm completely baffled here. Does Objekt means artwork? If so, what are "persönlichen Objekte"? Could it mean "their own creations"? And what is "visuel intepretieren": Which illustrate their statements? And what is the antecedent of "solche"? (such objects as...?):

Um die Vielseitigkeit unseres Kunstdruckpapiers zu veranschaulichen, haben wir grafische Visionäre danach gefragt, welche Eindrücke und Überzeugungen sie auf der Suche nach innovativen Lösungen motivieren. Die Reaktionen auf diese Frage waren so vielseitig und individuell wie die Arbeiten, für welche die Designer stehen. ***Anhand dieser Statements präsentieren wir die persönlichen Objekte der Gestalter oder solche, die ihre Aussagen visuell interpretieren.***
William Stein
Costa Rica
explanation
Explanation:
It is obviously about a manufacturer of special papers and cardboards. In design, these are used for fancy folders, packaging, or other original solutions of designed items. As each kind of paper has its own typical colour/s, surface texture, mechanical characteristics, and overall feel, normally such designs (especially experimental, or concept designs) include not only common printing but also various other techniques: thermal printing, embossing, custom die cuts, metallic inks, laser processing, special varnishes, combinations between different kinds of printing technologies etc.

These are typically luxury papers, so production price is not really an issue.

As a result, the designs can rightly be called 'objects' (or 'creations'). They are not just flat 2D prints but often have sophisticated functionality of their own, and the user can 'operate' them by folding, unfolding etc.

The catalogues of such paper manufacturers are not just sets of sample sheets; each page (representing a specific kind of paper) has a dedicated design of its own, focused on revealing the specific (sometimes unique) look & feel you can get from that paper. I keep a few such catalogues in my archive... not exactly for paper reference, rather for inspiration, they are true works of art... :)
Selected response from:

invguy
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2explanation
invguy
4 +1Your sentence: Based on these statements, we present the
LegalTrans D
4Below
Gareth McMillan
4a study in synonyms
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
2[sentence]ntext
2one possibility
Johanna Timm, PhD


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
[sentence]


Explanation:
Well, I don't blame you for being confused. This is very nebulous writing (and that's a friendly way of putting it).

One possible interpretation:

Using these statements we present the designers' personal creations as well as works which interpret these statements.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
one possibility


Explanation:
I'm not sure if I understand the term 'Kunstdruckpapier' correctly- is this 'coated paper'(fr. papier couché) OR is it Kunstdruck-Papier i.e prints( poster type) of famous paintings??
Let's assume for a moment that it is the latter, the "persoenlichen Objekte" would refer quite obviously to the works of art depicted on the paper that inspired the designers. The second half of the sentence would then relate to variations of the theme.
[Example: Mona-Lisa wrapping paper ]


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7298

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Your sentence: Based on these statements, we present the


Explanation:
...designers' own creations along with other works that illustrate their statements" is an almost perfect fit, William. I would only think that this is more of an either/or situation - they "...present either the designers' own creations OR other works that illstrate their statements...". At least this is what I glean from the sentence.


LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 551

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: William's sentence is fine, but I would use interpret instead of illustrate
1 hr
  -> I'm not sure, Trudy -- to me it seems that only a person can interpret something. Even in the Greman version, I think "interpretieren" is a bit misplaced.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a study in synonyms


Explanation:
Author making an effort not to repeat himself, thus all the synonyms.

Anhand = accompanied by, alongside, next to (literal)
"Statements" = artist statement (distillation is typically: "What I'm preoccupied with these days is...")
Gestalter = exhibitor / contributor (designer? Is this art here or just commercial design?)
Objekte = works [personal? curious]
Aussagen = remarks
interpretieren = veranschaulichen = illustrate, exemplify

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
explanation


Explanation:
It is obviously about a manufacturer of special papers and cardboards. In design, these are used for fancy folders, packaging, or other original solutions of designed items. As each kind of paper has its own typical colour/s, surface texture, mechanical characteristics, and overall feel, normally such designs (especially experimental, or concept designs) include not only common printing but also various other techniques: thermal printing, embossing, custom die cuts, metallic inks, laser processing, special varnishes, combinations between different kinds of printing technologies etc.

These are typically luxury papers, so production price is not really an issue.

As a result, the designs can rightly be called 'objects' (or 'creations'). They are not just flat 2D prints but often have sophisticated functionality of their own, and the user can 'operate' them by folding, unfolding etc.

The catalogues of such paper manufacturers are not just sets of sample sheets; each page (representing a specific kind of paper) has a dedicated design of its own, focused on revealing the specific (sometimes unique) look & feel you can get from that paper. I keep a few such catalogues in my archive... not exactly for paper reference, rather for inspiration, they are true works of art... :)

invguy
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 151
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: "creations of their own devise"?
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Often so :) Thanks!

agree  Mario Marcolin
2 days 12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Below


Explanation:

Based on this feedback (statements), we present the designers' own artwork or others which illustrate their ideas.

I'm taking licence by using artwork in a plural sense.

Don't much like the word creation for graphics here, more for sculpture (just a personal thing).

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  invguy: 'Artwork' puts the focus on the designer - while here it's actually the paper that is in the limelight, with its unique properties that the design only helps reveal (if I'm getting the context correctly). On 'creation': yes, it's like a 3D object smtms
15 hrs