KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

randlos auf Pappe aufgezogen

English translation: cardboard-mounted, borderless


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:randlos auf Pappe aufgezogen
English translation:cardboard-mounted, borderless
Entered by: William Stein

18:40 Dec 19, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / graphic design, printing
German term or phrase: randlos auf Pappe aufgezogen
These are instructions on how to submit artworks to a graphic design contest:

Schicken Sie uns, randlos auf Pappe aufgezogen, einen verbindlichen A4-Farbausdruck und die druckfertigen Daten als Reinzeichnung bzw. auf einer CD-ROM für Mac oder PC (im abgeschlossenen Format als PDF-, PS-, oder EPS-Datei).
William Stein
Costa Rica
cardboard-mounted, borderless
Explanation:
see links
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to both.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9cardboard-mounted, borderlessntext
3on cardboard without a frame / frameless on cardboard
Stefanie Sendelbach


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on cardboard without a frame / frameless on cardboard


Explanation:
my try here.

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 344

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
cardboard-mounted, borderless


Explanation:
see links


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=border...
    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=cardbo...
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954
Grading comment
Thanks to both.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
12 mins

agree  Rolf Bueskens
20 mins

agree  Marshall Waddell
24 mins

agree  gangels: mounted on plain cardboard
2 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
6 hrs

agree  invguy: cardboard-mounted, borderless (or evtl. flush to the edge)
9 hrs

agree  Cavina
12 hrs

agree  Gareth McMillan
16 hrs

agree  Jose Paez
22 hrs