KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

verbindlichen

English translation: final


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verbindlichen
English translation:final
Entered by: William Stein

18:41 Dec 19, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / graphic design, printing
German term or phrase: verbindlichen
These are instructions on how to submit artworks to a graphic design contest. I don't understand the meaning of "verbindlich" here, unless it means "final/nonmodifiable":

Schicken Sie uns, randlos auf Pappe aufgezogen, einen verbindlichen A4-Farbausdruck und die druckfertigen Daten als Reinzeichnung bzw. auf einer CD-ROM für Mac oder PC (im abgeschlossenen Format als PDF-, PS-, oder EPS-Datei).
William Stein
Costa Rica
final
Explanation:
I interpret it as you do — final. (An alternative might be "official," but final works better IMO.)
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Tough one to decide!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7finalntext
4 +4proof, (binding proof, true color proof)
Klaus Herrmann
4 +1binding [colour representation/printout]
invguy
4obligatoryMarshall Waddell
3prescribed
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
final


Explanation:
I interpret it as you do — final. (An alternative might be "official," but final works better IMO.)

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954
Grading comment
Tough one to decide!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Sendelbach: gefaellt mir hier am besten
15 mins

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: or final version
21 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: that should not be changed anymore!
1 hr

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 hr

agree  Gareth McMillan
18 hrs

agree  Jose Paez
22 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
2 days 21 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prescribed


Explanation:
verbindlich is compulsory, obligatory, mandatory, prescribed.
send in the prescribed A4 color print and the ...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obligatory


Explanation:
as required, or
as specified in the terms of the contest.

Marshall Waddell
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
proof, (binding proof, true color proof)


Explanation:
This A4- color print is supposed to show the printer the exact colors as he's supposed to print them from the file (using the data in the PDF, PS or EPS file). That's called a proof. You can add a binding or true color if you feel like it. IMHO proof will do just fine.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: true color proof
55 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: so you reckon it's 'farbverbindlich' - don't see any reason to object. See www.proz.com/kudoz/401317 :-)
16 hrs

agree  Gareth McMillan
16 hrs

agree  sylvie malich: exactly
1215 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
binding [colour representation/printout]


Explanation:
I'm puting this separately from Klaus's answer because IMHO the meaning is different from what he has in mind. This is not about colour accuracy (as is the colour proof for a print job), but rather a representation of a project which is binding in that the idea/concept it conveys is indeed what the author had in mind. In fact, the designer presents a thesis that s/he ought to be able to defend, this is why it should be clearly representative of the intended core concept.

A second possible meaning (less likely, I think) is that, according to the conditions of participation, the fact of presenting a project may be binding for the designer (i.e. it is considered that the sole fact of submitting a project means s/he agrees to those conditions).

invguy
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Could also be right.
8 hrs
  -> Thx -