KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Motiv

English translation: setting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Motiv
English translation:setting
Entered by: xxxMackert

19:31 Dec 19, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Movie-making
German term or phrase: Motiv
Movie-making. The term is used to refer to "Schlösser, Glasbauten, Hochhäuser, etc." that are used in movies. They can also be reproduced in studios. Could this be translated as "set"? Is there another term?
xxxMackert
setting
Explanation:
maybe
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! I thinkt this might be the best solution, since I really don't have much context to go by. Michael
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3visual theme [running through the film]
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4 +1location / visual / motifntext
4Recurrent themeNigel Hagger-Vaughan
3 +1setting
Trudy Peters


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
location / visual / motif


Explanation:
... depending on how it's used within the context.

Webster:

location — a place outside a motion-picture studio where a picture or part of it is filmed -- usually used in the phrase on location

visual — something (as a picture, chart, or film) that appeals to the sight and is variously used (as for illustration, demonstration, or promotion) -- usually used in plural

motif — a usually recurring salient thematic element (as in the arts); especially : a dominant idea or central theme


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marshall Waddell: Dependingon context, any of these may work.
6 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
visual theme [running through the film]


Explanation:
is what it sounds like to me, i.e. various housing structures

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Agree but with a repetitive connotation.
4 hrs
  -> clearly

agree  cologne
13 hrs

agree  Jose Paez
22 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
setting


Explanation:
maybe

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Thanks! I thinkt this might be the best solution, since I really don't have much context to go by. Michael

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Recurrent theme


Explanation:
I don't think you could translate Motiv as "set". However, the buildings on a set might be used as a recurrent theme throughout a film, therefore a "Motiv" in that sense.

Nigel Hagger-Vaughan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34