KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

elendiges menschengezücht

English translation: wretched human breed


14:34 Dec 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: elendiges menschengezücht
Hi :)

Der Ausdruck "elendiges Menschengezücht" kommt in einem Buch über Das Phantom der Oper vor. Leider finde ich den Satz nicht wieder aber ich denke es stammt aus Susan Kays "Das Phantom". Welcher englische Ausdruck würde dem entsprechen? Wenn es geht, sollte der englische Ausdruck genauso konnotiert sein und sich auf der gleichen stilistischen Ebene bewegen wie der deutsche Ausdruck.

Für eure Hilfe möchte ich mich schon im Voraus bedanken.

LG,

Vampyre

PS Falls jemand sowas wie ein "literarisches Wörterbuch" kennt, ich bin für jeden Tipp dankbar.
Vampyre
English translation:wretched human breed
Explanation:
nice topic ;)

For elendig you might want to use wretched, pathetic or miserable.
I chose breed for Gezuecht as they bear the same meaning of being bred.

I hope this helps you!!
Selected response from:

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3wretched human breed
Stefanie Sendelbach
4 +2miserable wrench / human ruinxxxIanW
4 +1miserable race of men
William Stein
4 +1rotten/wretched vermin/spawn/breed/broodntext


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
elendiges menschengezücht
wretched human breed


Explanation:
nice topic ;)

For elendig you might want to use wretched, pathetic or miserable.
I chose breed for Gezuecht as they bear the same meaning of being bred.

I hope this helps you!!

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 344
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marshall Waddell: I like 'wretched human spawn' best of all :-),Thanks Norbert.
17 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr

agree  Herbert2
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elendiges menschengezücht
rotten/wretched vermin/spawn/breed/brood


Explanation:
Some possibilities, though I don't know what's used in the book you mention.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: Yes, I rather like "wretched human spawn". (The expression that is :-)
32 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
elendiges menschengezücht
miserable wrench / human ruin


Explanation:
I think "miserable wrench" is the best option here, though I also like "human ruin".

(All together now: Jingle bells, jingle bells ...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 11 mins (2003-12-21 18:45:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should read WRETCH - thanks, Armorel

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
2 hrs

neutral  Armorel Young: wrench? do you mean wretch?
2 hrs
  -> Yes, I meant wretch ... how embarrassing!

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: miserable wretch - the expression is in the language, so no coinage is needed - human is understood -
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elendiges menschengezücht
miserable race of men


Explanation:
This one is my favorite:

Camp4
Room of Doom. "Oh, miserable race of men! – and miserable he, too,
who on this account calls himself miserable." Fyodor Dostoyevsky ...
www.camp4.com/print.php?newsid=292 - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.camp4.com ]

Requiem for the Dead
... MARTHA O mortal and miserable race of men, walking about as a superfluous burden upon the earth. SUSANNE A man can get a reputation from very small things. ...
www.panix.com/~meejr/html/requiemforthedead.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

10. Of the Wisdom of God.
... Being man, he could have compassion, as he had, on the lost miserable race of men, and in his love and pity redeem them; he was capable of being made under the ...
www.pbministries.org/books/gill/Doctrinal_Divinity/ Book_1/book1_10.htm - 37k


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Paez
3 hrs