KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

art brut

English translation: art brut


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: art brut
English translation:art brut
Entered by: Paula Price

12:39 Dec 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: art brut
Auseinandersetzung mit sehr unterschiedlichen Kunststilen und Künstler/innen: Pop Art, art brut, aber auch dis asl "Op Art" bezeichnete Malerei eines Victor Vaserly.
Paula Price
art brut
Explanation:
do not translate this. this is french and is used as a fixed name for this style in every language
Selected response from:

Tobi
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3art brutTobi
4raw art
Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
art brut


Explanation:
do not translate this. this is french and is used as a fixed name for this style in every language

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 313
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidgreen: lots of google hits on this one
1 min

agree  OlafK
21 mins

agree  Marshall Waddell
1 hr

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raw art


Explanation:
art brut - French for "raw art," Jean Dubuffet (1901-1985) devised this name in 1945 for the art of children and Outsiders (naive artists and the mentally ill); actually, anyone not producing art for profit or recognition. Because they did not adhere to the cultural norms or fashion effecting most artists, Dubuffet felt there was greater honesty and power inherent in the work of such people. His collection of art brut moved Dubuffet to cultivate such raw artistic elements in his own work, sometimes making pictures with pastes including mud, asphalt, or broken glass. (pr. art-brute)

Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 31