KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Damit das Unmögliche entsteht...

English translation: To achieve the possible ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Damit das Mögliche entsteht ... (H. Hesse)
English translation:To achieve the possible ...
Entered by: Anke Russ

10:00 Jan 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Damit das Unmögliche entsteht...
"Damit das Unmögliche entsteht, muss immer wieder das Unmögliche versucht werden" Hermann Hesse
Does anybody know the Englisch version of this quote? It's for a company presentation.
Anke Russ
To achieve the impossible, we must attempt the impossible again and again
Explanation:
I've searched high and low and can't find the source of Hesse's aphorism. All the German sources simply add his name to the aphorism without saying where it came from. There are a lot of horrible translations online.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks for all the interesting suggestions. Special thanks to those who mentioned the correct German version :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4To achieve the impossible, we must attempt the impossible again and again
Kim Metzger
5 +2To make the impossible come true, we must keep trying.
Randi Stenstrop
5s.u.
Fantutti
4 +1To achieve the impossible, the impossible must always be tried
David Moore
4 +1To achieve the impossible, one must persist in attempting the impossible
Laurel Porter
4created / repeated attempting
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4that the impossible becomes reality
Alexander Schleber
3To persist in chasing the impossible is the only way to make it happen.
invguy
3to make the impossible possible
Tobi
3One must start with the impossible...
jerrie
4 -1So that the possible may arise, the impossible must always be attempted.
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Damit das Unmögliche entsteht...
To achieve the impossible, the impossible must always be tried


Explanation:
AFAIK, there is no "official" translation, but this may be of use.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: My preference: To achieve the impossible, we must try the impossible again and again.
8 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To make the impossible come true, we must keep trying.


Explanation:
- This is another "unauthroised version" and may work for you. In any case, it is important to get the meaning of "immer wieder" right - it means "again and again".

Randi Stenstrop
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vicvonmont
27 mins

agree  Chris Rowson: Or "to make the imipossible happen", but agree totally that "immer wieder" is essential here, and that "we must keep ... " is a good way to represent it.
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
One must start with the impossible...


Explanation:
I have found this quote, but not sure if it's the right one or not!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 10:24:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One must start with the impossible in order to reach the possible.


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Ithaca/1761/Hesse.html
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: Hesse was wanting to reach not the possible but the impossible.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that the impossible becomes reality


Explanation:
would be my rendering.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2344

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
So that the possible may arise, the impossible must always be attempted.


Explanation:
I hope that's it. Good luck, Anke Weiss!
Re.: hhesse.de - Das Hermann Hesse Portal
... www.hhesse.de is an internet community of Hermann Hesse enthusiasts. ... In Hesse's own
words: "So that the possible may arise, the impossible must always ...
www.hhesse.de/misc_k.php?load=whatis - 34k - 8 Jan 2004
In Hesse's own words: "So that the possible may arise, the impossible must always be attempted." I hope that you find here some enjoyment and peace in your hectic (internet) day.
References:
www.hhesse.de/misc_k.php?load=whatis - 34k - 8 Jan 2004


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 16:38:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYPO in the original - \'So that the *IM*possible may arise, the impossible must always be attempted.\'


    www.hhesse.de/misc_k.php?load=whatis - 34k - 8 Jan 2004
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: with "arise" and "always" - strikes me as expedient
3 hrs
  -> Anyway, look at the title of the site, Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.! I suppose the recited version (but typo) conveys the idea. Your 2nd is not bad, but I can't find 'Damit'-trace there :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to make the impossible possible


Explanation:
you have to try the impossible again and again to make the impossible possible

just an idea ...

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 313

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Damit das Unmögliche entsteht...
created / repeated attempting


Explanation:
The impossible is created only by repeatedly attempting the impossible.
OR
To create the impossible, one must repeatedly attempt the impossible.

The passive voice used in the German is partly because of German, but mostly because of Hesse's self-effacement. I prefer the second version.

Sounds even more like the author of Steppenwolf if 'impossible' is replaced by 'unimaginable.'

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To achieve the impossible, one must persist in attempting the impossible


Explanation:
Here's another attempt - I agree with an earlier answerer that the passive construction doesn't work as well in English.

It reads better without the repetition of "impossible" - "to achieve the impossible, one must persist in attempting it" - but the reiteration is characteristic and vital.

Laurel Porter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Damit das Unmögliche entsteht...
To achieve the impossible, we must attempt the impossible again and again


Explanation:
I've searched high and low and can't find the source of Hesse's aphorism. All the German sources simply add his name to the aphorism without saying where it came from. There are a lot of horrible translations online.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21852
Grading comment
Thanks for all the interesting suggestions. Special thanks to those who mentioned the correct German version :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti: the correct quote reads: "Damit das
3 hrs

agree  Edward Guyver: This suggested translation is about as near to the original German text as one could hope.
16 hrs

agree  Gareth McMillan: Fully agree with Edward. Is this one of the horrible translations, Kim? (Just joking).
19 hrs
  -> Seems to be a very popular quote in Germany. Maybe the English-speaking countries quote someone like Churchill, instead.

agree  Laurel Porter: This one reads nicely - again, losing the passive voice is essential!
1 day 8 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Hesse's quote as given by the asker is incorrect. It should read " Damit das
Mögliche entsteht, muß immer wieder das Unmögliche versucht werden." (Hesse's unpublished works)

This is an addendum to my agree for Kim. For some miraculous reason, it was cut off.

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Damit das Unmögliche entsteht...
To persist in chasing the impossible is the only way to make it happen.


Explanation:
or

A persistent chase of the impossible is what it takes to make it happen.

Here are a few other versions that are not quite the same in meaning, but might be useful:

Think the impossible. Then make it happen.

"If you believe the impossible, the incredible can happen."
--Field of Dreams
http://www.geocities.com/flutetooter4/inspiration.html.

"The difference between the impossible and the possible lies in a person's determination."
Tommy Lasorda
http://www.goal-setting-guide.com/quote-determination.html

I think that familiar English proverb could also fit here:

Where there’s a will there’s a way.

invguy
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 151