Gewürzgugelhupf

English translation: Gugelhupf spice cake

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gewürzgugelhupf
English translation:Gugelhupf spice cake
Entered by: Paula Price

14:25 Jan 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Gewürzgugelhupf
FUTURESPERE
Shop, Wiener Philharmoniker-Gewürzgugelhupf, 4. Etage
Paula Price
Guglhupf Spice Cake
Explanation:
"Guglhupf" wird auch in Englisch benutzt
Selected response from:

xxxAThode
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Guglhupf Spice Cake
xxxAThode
5spicey sponge cake
Arianna Tremayne
4Viennese Philharmonic Spice "Gugelhupf"
Nancy Arrowsmith
3(spiced/spicy) Gugelhupf (cake)
jerrie
3Spiced Gugelhupf
Stephanie Sullivan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Guglhupf Spice Cake


Explanation:
"Guglhupf" wird auch in Englisch benutzt

xxxAThode
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spicey sponge cake


Explanation:
There isn't a 'Gugelhupf' in English, the equivalent is a sponge cake. You can have a 'marble sponge cake' for 'Marmorgugelhupf' or a 'spicey spnge cake' for 'Gewürzgugelhupf'.

Arianna Tremayne
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 16

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(spiced/spicy) Gugelhupf (cake)


Explanation:
This English link of cooking terms includes Gugelhupf, with a description:

raisin cake/ sweetened yeast cake.. there is even a special Gugelhupf mold to cook it in

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 14:41:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gugelhupf: (German) Sweetened yeast cake with dried fruit, baked in a fluted ring mould.

If you type Gugelhupf into google, you will get lots of hits for recipes!



    Reference: http://www.baking911.com/baking_terms_ghi.htm
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gewürzgugelhupf
Spiced Gugelhupf


Explanation:
I'm a little confused by the context, but a Gugelhupf is a Gugelhupf! Here's a recipe - maybe you could add some spices to make it a Gewürzgugelhupf :)

Austrian Gugelhupf Recipe

Ingredients

1/2 cup milk, warm (110 f to 115f)
2 yeast, active dry packages
4 cup flour, all-purpose
1 cup butter or margerine
1/2 cup sugar
4 eggs
1 cup light raisins
1/4 cup currants
2 tsp orange peel, finely shredded
1/2 tsp salt
1/4 cup almonds, whole blanched


Directions

Place warm milk in a medium mixing bowl. Sprinkle yeast over milk.
Add 1/2 cup flour. Beat with a large spoon about 1 minute. Cover and
let rise in a warm place until almost double (40 minutes). In a large
mixer bowl beat butter and sugar until light and fluffy. Add the
eggs, one at a time, mixing well after adding each. Stir in yeast
mixture, raisins, currants, orange peel and salt. Gradually stir in
the remaining 3-1/2 cups flour. Lightly grease and flour a 9-cup
gugelhupf mold or 12-cup fluted tube pan. Arange whole almonds in a
design in the bottom of the pan. Carefully spoon batter over almonds.
Cover and let rise in a warm place until almost double (about 1
hour). Bake in a 350 F oven about 40 minutes. If necessary cover top
with foil the last 15 minutes of baking time to prevent over
browning. Remove from pan. Cool on wire rack. Before serving, sift
powdered sugar over cake.


Servings: 6 servings



Stephanie Sullivan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Viennese Philharmonic Spice "Gugelhupf"


Explanation:
Leave it in German in parantheses! If absolutely necessary, you can add cake so people will know what it is. But Gugehupf is such a lovely word, and sponge cake is not a correct translation - it's something quite different!

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search