KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

überkommene

English translation: Explanation and translation

00:03 Jan 13, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: überkommene
"Wir Europäer sind sehr stark infolge unserer Tradition belastet mit Sympathien, mit Antipathien, mit einer vielfach zu starken Anhänglichkeit an überkommene Verhältnisse, die der inzwischen eingetretenen Entwicklung nicht angemessen sind."

Thank you.
Nadja
N.L.
United States
English translation:Explanation and translation
Explanation:
Duden definiert den Begriff so:

(veraltend) als Erbanlage o. Ä. erhalten, überliefert bekommen, erben (2): die Lethargie hat sie von der Mutter überkommen.

© Duden - Deutsches Universalwörterbuch, 5. Aufl. Mannheim 2003 [CD-ROM].

In obigem Zusammenhang könntest du es in etwa so übersetzen:

"...often adhering too strictly to traditions that are no longer in tune with recent changes"
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Thank you.
Nadja
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Explanation and translation
Olaf Reibedanz
4old
ntext
4transmitted
swisstell


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
überkommene
transmitted


Explanation:
passed on, in the sense of traditions


    Langenscheidt
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Explanation and translation


Explanation:
Duden definiert den Begriff so:

(veraltend) als Erbanlage o. Ä. erhalten, überliefert bekommen, erben (2): die Lethargie hat sie von der Mutter überkommen.

© Duden - Deutsches Universalwörterbuch, 5. Aufl. Mannheim 2003 [CD-ROM].

In obigem Zusammenhang könntest du es in etwa so übersetzen:

"...often adhering too strictly to traditions that are no longer in tune with recent changes"

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 902
Grading comment
Thank you.
Nadja

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann
1 hr

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
überkommene
old


Explanation:
... an often too strong attachment to the old ways that have been rendered obsolete by change.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954