KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

richten

English translation: readied


12:29 Jan 18, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / story set during WWII
German term or phrase: richten
The manor house is getting ready for an engagement party.

G. eilte geschäftig von Schrank zu Schrank, um alle Weißwaren zusammenzusuchen. Damasttischtücher mit den passenden Servietten wurden frisch gewaschen, gestärkt und gebügelt. Die Wäsche der Damen der Familie mußte gerichtet werden, und natürlich Edelgards Nachtgewand.

Would it be logical to write mend here, or is the women’s linen simply washed just like the household linen?

Thanks!!
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
English translation:readied
Explanation:
is enough. Could be different items depending on season.
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
thanks everyone!! gz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3readied
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4 +1arrangexxxAThode
4had to be straightened outezbounty@aol.co
4preparedNancy Arrowsmith
3...had to be sorted out...Nigel Hagger-Vaughan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arrange


Explanation:
more general than washing or mending, just like the German "richten" is more general

xxxAThode
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
readied


Explanation:
is enough. Could be different items depending on season.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986
Grading comment
thanks everyone!! gz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: would be my choice her- includes selecting the clothes, ironing etc
3 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
6 hrs

agree  cologne
20 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prepared


Explanation:
I don't think they are mending anything here, just getting it ready, airing, hanging up, making sure everything is in the right place.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...had to be sorted out...


Explanation:
This covers a multitude of sins, including fixing, pulling into shape, mending, or even sorting out which ones belonged to whom.

Nigel Hagger-Vaughan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
had to be straightened out


Explanation:
another choice, although I like redied like Maureen suggested above best

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287