KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

um [see question]

English translation: circa


18:44 Jan 22, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: um [see question]
I am translating a list of painting descriptions, several of which have their dates listed as "um 1800" (for example). The dates of others are preceeded by "ca.", or simple state the date. Should "um" in this case be translated as "in" or rather as "around/ca."? Any advice appreciated, thanks!
georg schreiner
English translation:circa
Explanation:
Paintings by date
Paintings by date 1751 - 1800 ... Greenwich Hospital from the North Bank of the Thames
Artist: Antonio Canal (called Canaletto) Date of Painting: circa 1752. 6. ...
www.nmm.ac.uk/mag/pages/mnuExplore/BrowseByDate.cfm?dateRan... - 31k - Cached - More pages from this site
Antiques Art in Antiques Dallas - Antiques with Kimberly Jayne ...
... Click for details $5,000 USD Offers Considered, Belgian Grisailles Painting, circa
1800 Antiques:Art:Grisailles A very beautiful Belgian grisaille painting of a ...
www.rubylane.com/shops/kjaynegray/ilist/,cs=Antiques:Art,id... - 22k - Cached - More pages from this site
RUSSIAN ICONS
... Circa 1800. Circa 1800. 14 by 12 in (35.5 by 30.5 cm). Tempera, oil on wood panel.
Nice detailed painting over a gold leaf. Two insets (shponkas) on back. ...
www.russian-arts.net/icons.htm - 13k - Cached
Modern gallery specializing in naturalistic Indonesian Moie Indie
Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7http://www.fes.de/fulltext/historiker/00671001.htm
Dr Andrew Read
4 +7circaxxxjerryk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
circa


Explanation:
Paintings by date
Paintings by date 1751 - 1800 ... Greenwich Hospital from the North Bank of the Thames
Artist: Antonio Canal (called Canaletto) Date of Painting: circa 1752. 6. ...
www.nmm.ac.uk/mag/pages/mnuExplore/BrowseByDate.cfm?dateRan... - 31k - Cached - More pages from this site
Antiques Art in Antiques Dallas - Antiques with Kimberly Jayne ...
... Click for details $5,000 USD Offers Considered, Belgian Grisailles Painting, circa
1800 Antiques:Art:Grisailles A very beautiful Belgian grisaille painting of a ...
www.rubylane.com/shops/kjaynegray/ilist/,cs=Antiques:Art,id... - 22k - Cached - More pages from this site
RUSSIAN ICONS
... Circa 1800. Circa 1800. 14 by 12 in (35.5 by 30.5 cm). Tempera, oil on wood panel.
Nice detailed painting over a gold leaf. Two insets (shponkas) on back. ...
www.russian-arts.net/icons.htm - 13k - Cached
Modern gallery specializing in naturalistic Indonesian Moie Indie

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 128
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Andrew Read: Yes.
1 min
  -> thanks!

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
33 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Edhild: same thing as ca.
34 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Hermann
34 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  jerrie
44 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  roneill
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: better fits the highbrow tone of the article
2 days18 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
http://www.fes.de/fulltext/historiker/00671001.htm


Explanation:
Definitely "around" - see in the 2nd ref below, the 3rd paragraph starting "Barbara" paraphrases "um 1800" with the following phrase:

gegen Ende des 18. und zu Beginn des 19. Jahrhunderts ein

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 18:48:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, title should have been \"around\", but it looks like the other answerer got there first!


    Reference: http://www.fes.de/fulltext/historiker/00671001.htm
    Reference: http://hsozkult.geschichte.hu-berlin.de/tagungsberichte/id=3...
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 295

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ECP11: Isn't *circa* just the Latin word for *around*?
23 mins
  -> Yep - that's why I agreed with the above answer :-)

agree  roneill
1 hr

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
1 hr

agree  vmontanes
2 hrs

agree  Chris Rowson: I generally use "around" for "um", "c." for "ca." and "circa" for "circa".
8 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin: :)
11 hrs

agree  Sueg
1 day22 hrs