KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Stationen seines Lebens

English translation: important places in his life


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stationen seines Lebens
English translation:important places in his life
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

14:36 Jan 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Stationen seines Lebens
Der Film begleitet XXX auf eine Reise mit seinen Söhnen zu den **Stationen seines Lebens**, die ihn und seine Musik prägten.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
important places in his life
Explanation:
From the context you give it sounds as though the film deals with an actual physical journey to real geographical places. If that is the case, "stages" won't do, because a stage is something abstract, and neither will "rites of passage" because you can't visit a rite of passage that has already happened.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Many thanks to everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8stages of his lifexxxIanW
4 +5important places in his life
Armorel Young
5 +1rites of passage
Textklick
3journeys of his lifevishoy
2stops along the way
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
stages of his life


Explanation:
I'd say stages of his life

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea: was also my first idea
1 min

agree  abaensch: yes, definitely: http://www.health24.co.za/Woman/Life_stages/711-713.asp
4 mins

agree  matias
7 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
8 mins

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: unless there are biblical overtones as in "the stations of the cross"
9 mins

agree  Gordon Darroch
12 mins

agree  cologne
20 mins

neutral  TonyTK: I'm only commenting cos of all the "agrees" . I think Armorel has a point.
59 mins

agree  xxxBrandis: yes, stages is a well used usage.
9 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
important places in his life


Explanation:
From the context you give it sounds as though the film deals with an actual physical journey to real geographical places. If that is the case, "stages" won't do, because a stage is something abstract, and neither will "rites of passage" because you can't visit a rite of passage that has already happened.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4641
Grading comment
Many thanks to everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Very good point - I think you're right.
34 mins

agree  Hermann: well spotted
48 mins

disagree  Textklick: Surely you can incorporate rites of passage in a film. Many have.
54 mins
  -> My point is that rites of passage are events, so that you cannot physically go back to them

neutral  jerrie: agree places is probably better than stages in this context, but rites of passage is also used to describe a physical journey: http://www.nitro-movies.com/Comedy/part4
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin: could well be
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger: I was thinking of "old stamping grounds" but sounds much too informal.
1 hr

agree  Deborah Shannon: the places from his past which were formative influences on him and his music
1 hr

agree  Michele Johnson: I think you're right. I interpret it more as the physical sites, not the abstract periods/phases.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
stops along the way


Explanation:
has a nice ring to it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2004-01-23 16:22:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"visit places corresponding to different periods of his life\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
journeys of his life


Explanation:
just an alternative to "stages" as the sentence begins with "Reise"

vishoy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 6

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rites of passage


Explanation:
UK people constantly use this, especially in that kind of context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-01-23 14:58:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Rites of passage were not restricted to the initiation of adolescence, but were practiced by anyone going through a major life change. For many adults today that may look like a career change, a move, divorce, death or loss of a loved one, retirement, etc.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 34 mins (2004-01-24 09:10:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here just two examples of Googling the SOURCE term. They both suggest abstract concepts rather than \"a trip on the S-Bahn\":

http://www.adlantec.de/bismarck/leben.htm
http://www.amanita.de/astro/analysen_personare_stationen.sht...


    Reference: http://www.soulawakening.org/teenrites.html
Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1097

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: http://www.nitro-movies.com/Comedy/part4 About Schmidt.. as he embarks on a rites of passage (journey) with his son...etc. Could work well in this context
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jerrie - just the point I was trying to make. I'd forgotten how appropriate that movie was

neutral  Deborah Shannon: I don't think "embarks on a rites of passage" makes any sense. "Embarks on a rites-of-passage journey" perhaps.
2 hrs
  -> That was just the translation of the term. Of course journey should appear somewhere.