KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Aufschrift (Panzer)

English translation: markings


18:34 Jan 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Aufschrift (Panzer)
Sie schaute ohne Angst auf den Panzer. Er hatte eine andere Aufschrift und ein großes Kanonenrohr obendrauf. Der Panzer hielt, und aus der Tür ganz hinten sprang ein Soldat.
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
English translation:markings
Explanation:
"Aufschrift" in this case "The tank had different markings"
Selected response from:

Lars Helbig
Germany
Grading comment
thanks! i'll go with markings ... sound right ... gz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5markings
Lars Helbig
3 +1lettering
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
markings


Explanation:
"Aufschrift" in this case "The tank had different markings"

Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 328
Grading comment
thanks! i'll go with markings ... sound right ... gz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
6 mins

agree  Kevin Fulton: "Markings" works: Could be letters or even insignia
16 mins

agree  xxxBrandis: IMO
2 hrs

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
3 hrs

agree  Hermann
12 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lettering


Explanation:
perhaps

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
12 hrs