KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Ausguck

English translation: lookout; look-out

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausguck
English translation:lookout; look-out
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

11:01 Jan 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Ausguck
Of an armored scout car or tank
Might this be view port?

Jetzt kam der Rest der Besatzung. Alle fanden Platz. Ein großer Teil ging vor bis zum Ausguck.
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
lookout
Explanation:
The translation I find just about everywhere is "lookout" (or "look-out"), so this may be something like a viewing port as you said - maybe a hole in the roof where someone can poke his head through to check for danger! If this is not the exact term, it would be something pretty close.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
thanks ... i'll try look-out ... gz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5lookout
Rowan Morrell
4access [inspection] hatch [hole], access [viewing] port
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lookout


Explanation:
The translation I find just about everywhere is "lookout" (or "look-out"), so this may be something like a viewing port as you said - maybe a hole in the roof where someone can poke his head through to check for danger! If this is not the exact term, it would be something pretty close.


    Reference: http://www.laixicon.de
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459
Grading comment
thanks ... i'll try look-out ... gz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar
22 mins
  -> Thanks armaat.

agree  David Moore: Looks right to me
1 hr
  -> Thanks David.

agree  astauber
2 hrs
  -> Thanks astauber.

agree  roneill
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Rónat.

agree  gangels
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Klaus.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
access [inspection] hatch [hole], access [viewing] port


Explanation:
Rowan's answer is also confirmed by Langenscheidts Taschenwörterbuch Englisch, 2002, ISBN 3-468-11131-2 (Mil). Mine are taken from Polytechnic Dictionary. Hope it helps. Good luck, Gunilla Zedigh!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420