KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Veduten

English translation: veduta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vedute
English translation:veduta
Entered by: deboraha

05:38 Sep 11, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Veduten
art text
deboraha
Veduta
Explanation:
In english, you do not translate the Italian term.
This is a painted view of a landscape , painted in a very natural style.

The term means "view from.."
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Veduta
Maya Jurt
4credible representations
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
4viewsKlaus Dorn
4credible representation
Eivind Lilleskjaeret


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
credible representation


Explanation:
from Italian "veduta", from "vedere" = "to see"

Credible, mimetic representation of countryside, town, square, or other in a painting or a print.


    Duden
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 65

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
views


Explanation:
in fact, Veduten are probably expressive views (views painted by an expressionist painter). See the website below:


    Reference: http://www.ebster.com/htmle/gallery2.html
    Reference: http://www.ebster.com/htmld/gallery2.html
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
credible representations


Explanation:
Sorry, forgot the plural form - "Vedute" is singular, "Veduten" plural

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 65

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Veduta


Explanation:
In english, you do not translate the Italian term.
This is a painted view of a landscape , painted in a very natural style.

The term means "view from.."

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
13 mins