KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Subjektivismus als Authentizität des Entwurfs, der Entscheidung zur jeweils eige

English translation: subjectivism as (an expression of) genuine design concepts


17:05 Sep 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Subjektivismus als Authentizität des Entwurfs, der Entscheidung zur jeweils eige
The sentence is from the followin source, a publication about Design:
Rainer Funke „ Die Rückkehr zum Narzismus“ in „ Ethik und Design“ 15. Designtheoretisches Kolloquium HS für Kunst und Design
It is more a problem of understanding the sentence, well, the translation will be te following step.
Daniel Hartmeier
Argentina
English translation:subjectivism as (an expression of) genuine design concepts
Explanation:
this is how I understand it! Seems to be the title of a (universtity)lecture; HS = Hauptseminar, a course for advanced students (who have passed the intermediate examination)
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the detailed analysis of the "beast"
Daniel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5subjectivism as authenticity of design, of the decision to/for ... in each case
Robert Schlarb
4Whole sentence...?
Tom Funke
4subjectivism as (an expression of) genuine design concepts
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subjectivism as (an expression of) genuine design concepts


Explanation:
this is how I understand it! Seems to be the title of a (universtity)lecture; HS = Hauptseminar, a course for advanced students (who have passed the intermediate examination)


    experience
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the detailed analysis of the "beast"
Daniel

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Whole sentence...?


Explanation:
Johanna may well be right, but your sentence was incompletely displayed. You might wish to repeat the entire sentence (and perhaps the adjacent sentences, if any) to provide a better perspective.

All the best, Tom


    KudoZ display of your query
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subjectivism as authenticity of design, of the decision to/for ... in each case


Explanation:
Like any case of good philosophical German, one requires more context to shore the translation up absolutely. But the expression "authenticity of design" (here I am assuming that "design" in general, that is as an idea, is being discussed rather than the design of a certain object) should be appropriate.


    Reference: http://members.tripod.de/NatTrans
Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1034