KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Buch vom Feinsten

English translation: book of the finest quality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Buch vom feinsten
English translation:book of the finest quality

00:21 Sep 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Buch vom Feinsten
Was, bitte, bedeutet der deutsche Ausdruck "Buch vom Feinsten"? Ich bin im Begriff, einige Pressetexte bezüglich des "Corine" Internationen Buchpreises ins Englische zu übersetzen und bin dabei über den Satz "Fernsehen fürs Buch vom Feinsten" gestolpert, der die diesbezügliche TV-Gala betrifft und zusammenfasst.

Google ergab übrigens nur zwei Hits.

Vielen Dank im voraus.

Tom
Tom Funke
a book of the very finest quality
Explanation:
is a rough translation.
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thank you all very much! Given the context, Mats' answer was actually the most appropriate. However, I had already sent the translation by then and used the expression: >>Television book lovers will savor.<<
All the best, Tom
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1A television event celebrating the finest in new literatureDan McCrosky
4the very best books
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4a book of the very finest quality
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 -2at its best
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a book of the very finest quality


Explanation:
is a rough translation.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thank you all very much! Given the context, Mats' answer was actually the most appropriate. However, I had already sent the translation by then and used the expression: >>Television book lovers will savor.<<
All the best, Tom

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the very best books


Explanation:
"Vom Feinsten" simply indicates first-rate literary quality, reading enjoyment...

Can't think of a better expression atm, it's too early to think ;)

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
at its best


Explanation:
so: Television at its best

Buch, here: (Golden) book, top list, register, annals

Implied is (I beleive) a television series to be noted in the annals of the best, in the Golden Book of TV etc


    13 years in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz: No, it's a TV feature dealing with noteworthy books, not a book listing noteworthy TV events.
39 mins
  -> I agree having read the lead text more carefully

disagree  Dan McCrosky: Sharon is right.
46 mins
  -> > I agree having read the lead text more carefully

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A television event celebrating the finest in new literature


Explanation:
The "Fernsehen" is the TV extravaganza / spectacular / gala / event / show / presentation during which the "Corine" prizes are to be awarded for the award winning / best / prize-winning / finest / greatest (?new?) books.

The use of the singular in your text indicates no particular book because, as far as I know, there are to be nine prizes in various categories. The translation might be "Television celebrating or about the best / finest (in) new literature" or "Television celebrating or about the best / finest (of) new books" or "A television event celebrating or about the best / finest (in) new literature" or "A television event celebrating or about the best / finest (of) new books".

People here in Hamburg use "vom Feinsten" to mean that anything is the best of its class. They might speak of the buffet, music, entertainment or decorations at an event as "vom Feinsten" if there could be nothing better. Simply "the finest of …".

There are quite a few sites in German about the new Bavarian "Corine" book prize, including:

http://www.bayern.de/Presse-Info/PM/2001/Buchpreis_Huber_010...

http://www.spiegel.de/kultur/literatur/0,1518,146672,00.html

http://www.dwelle.de/aktuelles/kultur/163572.html

but almost nothing in English or from non-German domains, which is probably why you have the translation order, you are doing pioneering work.

I am not quite sure about the word "new", but I doubt if even the Bavarians would be so presumptuous as to award prizes to Goethe or Shakespeare.

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Sounds good - how about 'contemporary' instead of new? Although that may be reading too much in ...
4 mins