KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

sich die Erde untertan machen

English translation: subdue the earth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sich die Erde untertan machen
English translation:subdue the earth
Entered by: Maya Jurt

11:46 Sep 24, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: sich die Erde untertan machen
As in the bible
Caro Maucher
Germany
subdue the earth
Explanation:
That the bibler version. You could also say 'subjugate the world'.
If you have a passage in the bible you want to have correctly translated.. search with good and give the number ot the title of the passage and choos english as the language.
You may get different interpèretations for different translations. But Luther exists in English.

Hope that helps.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Heißen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5subjugate the earthUlrike Lieder
4 +1subdue the earth
Maya Jurt
4subdue the earth
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subjugate the earth


Explanation:
One example from many:

"Displace them, kill them, but above all else, take the land, for we have
a divine mandate to go forth and multiply and to subjugate the earth. Any ...
www.understandthesystem.com/bro6.htm


    listed above
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subdue the earth


Explanation:
That the bibler version. You could also say 'subjugate the world'.
If you have a passage in the bible you want to have correctly translated.. search with good and give the number ot the title of the passage and choos english as the language.
You may get different interpèretations for different translations. But Luther exists in English.

Hope that helps.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Heißen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: "Fill the earth and subdue it".
18 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subdue the earth


Explanation:
Sorry, it should read search with GOOGLE (a search machine)


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench