KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

zum Beispiel

English translation: for instance


12:47 Sep 25, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: zum Beispiel
From Salinger's Zooey. He's getting advice in a letter from brother Buddy.

"I do think your case is a lot different from mine. Anyway, I don't think I'm really on Bessie's side. If it's Security you want, or that Bessie wants for you, your M.A. will at least always qualify you to pass out logarithm tables at any dreary boys' prep school in the country, and most colleges. On the other hand, your beautiful Greek will do you almost no good at all on any good-sized campus unless you have a Ph.D., living as we do in a brass-hat, brass-mortarboard world. (Of course, you can always move to Athens. Sunny old Athens.) But the more I think of it, the more I think to hell with more degrees for you. The fact is, if you want to know, I can't help thinking you'd make a damn sight better-adjusted actor if Seymour and I hadn't thrown in the Upanishads and the Diamond Sutra and Eckhart and all our other old loves with the rest of your recommended home reading when you were small. By rights, an actor should travel fairly light. When we were kids, S. and I once had a beautiful lunch with John Barrymore. He was bright as hell, and full of lore, but he wasn't burdened down with any of the cumbersome baggage of a too formal education. I mention this because I was talking to a rather pompous Orientalist over the weekend, and at one point, during a very deep, metaphysical lull in the conversation, I told him I had a little brother who once got over an unhappy love affair by trying to translate the Mundaka Upanishad into classical Greek. (He laughed uproariously —you know the way Orientalists laugh.)

I wish to God I had some idea what will happen to you as an actor. You're a born one, certainly. Even our Bessie knows that. And surely you and Franny are the only beauties in the family. But where will you act? Have you thought about it? The movies? If so, I'm scared stiff that if you ever gain any weight you'll be as victimized as the next young actor into contributing to the reliable Hollywood amalgam of prizefighter and mystic, gunman and underprivileged child, cowhand and Man's Conscience, and the rest. Will you be content with that standard box-office schmalz? Or will you dream of something a little more cosmic —**zum Beispiel,** playing Pierre or Andrey in a Technicolor production of War and Peace, with stunning battlefield scenes, and all the nuances of characterization left out (on the grounds that they're novelistic and unphotogenic) ..."
xxxJon Zuber
English translation:for instance
Explanation:
or e.g.
Selected response from:

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to Mats and Sharon for letting me know what the phrase means. I think in this context "for instance" sounds just a little better. By the way, I didn't realize it was something so elementary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3for example
Mats Wiman
5Jon, for example, he's a puzzle....
Maya Jurt
5for instance
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for example


Explanation:
or in abbreviated form:
e.g. (exemplia gratiae)


    13 years in Germany + professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22
32 mins

agree  zapfsully
44 mins

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for instance


Explanation:
or e.g.

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306
Grading comment
Thanks to Mats and Sharon for letting me know what the phrase means. I think in this context "for instance" sounds just a little better. By the way, I didn't realize it was something so elementary.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jon, for example, he's a puzzle....


Explanation:
He certainly knows what "zum Beispiel" means. Does he ask for a translation of the whole text? If yes, let me know, I'll do it for free, but not on this site.

Greetings

Maya

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545