KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

stuenden

English translation: More info


18:57 Sep 28, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: stuenden
"...dass die Ermittlungen noch ganz am anfang stuenden..."

still in the early hours?
Martin Gibbs
English translation:More info
Explanation:
You're thinking of Stunden, hours. But stünden comes from stehen, to stand.
He said the investigation/enquiry was still in the beginning stages.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Ich haette wissen sollen...danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5begun
Alan Johnson
5were still at the initial stage
Dave Greatrix
5The investigation/enquiry had only just started.
Dave Greatrix
4 +1More info
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
More info


Explanation:
You're thinking of Stunden, hours. But stünden comes from stehen, to stand.
He said the investigation/enquiry was still in the beginning stages.


    None needed
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844
Grading comment
Ich haette wissen sollen...danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek: Other offcial form is "ständest". Maybe that helps
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The investigation/enquiry had only just started.


Explanation:
"Beginning stages" is not English.

Native speaker.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulla Haufe: right, stünden=subjunctive of stehen, very nice German
1 hr

disagree  Kim Metzger: Pray tell, what language is beginning stages?
15 hrs
  -> Ask any Englishman, you just can't say "beginning stages". Trust me I'm a hypnotist.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
were still at the initial stage


Explanation:
Another option.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 10

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
begun


Explanation:
...that enquiries had only jusr begun.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388